New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

About this title: Drawing on disciplines that include evolutionary science, anthropology, animal behavior, neuroscience, psychology, and endocrinology, Blum explores matters ranging from the link between immunology and sex to male/female gossip styles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: Very Good. 0140263489 Very Good Condition, Corner/edge of Cover/a Few Pages Creased, Otherwise Like New, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah; Penguin Usa Viking Pr

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Fine. 0670868884 Viking hardcover w/dj, 1997, 1st edition, dj price $24.95, clean/tight & unmarked....Fine/Fine (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library JUNK (caveat emptor). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men & Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1997

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Minor Xlib Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868884. hardcover with dust jacket, both very good condition, xlib, enhanced with new plastic cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain. the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain. the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. xxii+329pp., introduction, notes, index. Drawing on disciplines that include evolution, anthropology, neuroscience, psychology, and endocrinology, the author explores matters such as the link between immunology and sex, male/female adolescent gossip styles, and the complex cast of characters we know as hormones. An important and fascinating overview for all those interested in what shapes men and women, inside and out. A New York Times Notable Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: New. 0140263489 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: 0140263489 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: New. 0140263489 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women new book

Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Blum, Deborah

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. book and jacket are as new condition. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) xxii, 329 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [285]-319) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain (the Biological Differences Between Men and Women) new book

Sex on the Brain (the Biological Differences Between Men and Women)

by Deborah Blum

price: $29.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: New Paperback, 319 pages. Penguin Group (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum Penguin Usa Viking Pr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997/08/01 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Used-Very Good. Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140263480 ISBN: 0140263489

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Good. Ex-library, general wear FC040408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997/08/01 ISBN-13: 9780670868889 ISBN: 0670868884

Description: Used-Good. Shows moderate wear. Former library book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women used book

Sex on the Brain: the Biological Differences Between Men and Women

by Deborah Blum~Penguin Usa Viking Pr

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA