» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Sandra Harding (Editor), Jean F O'Barr (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Editor-Sandra Harding; Editor-Jean F. O'Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals Date Published: 1987-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Some pen underlining inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding; O'Barr

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Book is in Very Good condition. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Sandra Harding

price: $6.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226316260 ISBN: 0226316262

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Univerisity of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1987; Very Good; no d/j; First Printing; Previous owner name written across top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra And Jean F. O'Barr Editors

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. 0226316270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), Chicago and London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316260 ISBN: 0226316262

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 0226316262 viii + 317 pp, acknowledgment, introduction & 5 topics / 15 essays with footnotes, about the contributors, Signs Articles of related interest, index. Text clean, binding tight, discolorations on cover & page foreedge, lower forecorners worn to boards. A good, durable working copy. 6" x 9.25" white laminated boards (22 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra / O'Barr, Jean F.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0226316270. Endpages have small stains, wrappers with light edgewear. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. A collection of 15 papers discussing how sex (gender) threatens the objectivity and validity of social science research. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Trade PB. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra And Jean F. O'Barr (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Name of former owner. Original wrappers. Minor ink stain on back cover. Else, very good. 317pp., introduction, index. An overview of the issues surrounding gender and science, calling into question the objectivity of scientific inquiry, with important new perspectives for scholars and researchers in the sciences, history and philosophy of science, and women's studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra & Jean F. O'Barr (Editors)

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press (Chicago & London), 1987. ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: 317 pp. Footnotes, notes on contributors, bibliography, index. These essays, which first appeared in Signs--Journal of Women in Culture and Society, "question the objectivity of scientific inquiry [and offer] an overview of the issues surrounding gender and science. " Softcover (6" x 9" format). VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding

price: $29.76

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding

price: $29.76

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Jour Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Sandra Harding, Jean F. O'Barr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Sandra Harding, Jean F. O'Barr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex & Scientific Inquiry

by O'Barr, Jean F. (Editor); Harding, Sandra (Editor)

price: $5.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Near Fine. 0226316270. 317 pages; a fine anthology, in very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra (Editor); O'Barr, Jean F. (Editor)

price: $6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Timely collection of essays published during the past twelve years in Signs-Journal of Women in Culture and Society. " No spine crease, fading spine and cover. 317 clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex & Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex+Scientific Inquiry

by Harding

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra; O'Barr, Jean F.

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very good. 1987, perfect copy except for slight corner wear on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

by Harding, Sandra

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316260 ISBN: 0226316262

Description: Very Good. 0226316262 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

price: $12.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Good. 0226316270 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Scientific Inquiry

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226316277 ISBN: 0226316270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.