» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: A Novel

by Eve Babitz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $22.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394425812. 8vo; 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Several page edges folded, else about fine in very near fine dustwrapper. An L.A. novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and Rage used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in dustwrapper. A novel of a young woman vacillating back and forth between Los Angeles and New York. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: a Novel

by Babitz, Eve

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0394425812. Dustjacket is edgeworn and price-clipped.; 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage

by Eve Babitz

price: $28.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380530090 ISBN: 0380530090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice for Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time [First Print] 1st Ed

by Babitz, Eve

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394425812. 1/4 inch close tear to top front, some very minor damp staining spots to end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 227, [1] p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time a Novel

by Babitz, Eve

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Jacaranda, who has been living the fast life, awakes to find taht she is 28, alcoholic, jobless with no sense of purpose and no man who is rea to her. This book follows her beyone the tango of sex and rage into the open challenge of a defined and expressive life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sex and Rage used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition. Gift inscription front pastedown, mostly covered by the flap else fine in dustwrapper. A novel of a young woman vacillating back and forth between Los Angeles and New York. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice for Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Uncorrected. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Name on fine edges, writing on front, rubbed, with some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage: a Novel

by Babitz, Eve

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 2 mended tears & previous owners name written small. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: avon

Description: 1981 1st ed. # 53009 near fine paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: a Novel

by Eve Babitz

price: $16.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf: distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979

Description: F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: a Novel

by Babitz, Eve

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394425812. First printing. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket appears immaculate, protected in brodard. A hint of shelf wear to edges of boards, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1979

Description: First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Eve Babitz

price: $28.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380530090 ISBN: 0380530090

Description: Good. Age toning throughtout the text. label on the bind. scuffs on the back cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex & Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $33.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: New York Knopf 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/VG 1st signed & dedicated to John Reid Elton Johns Manager. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease on front dj flap. ) SIGNED Hardcover First edition-SIGNED on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage

by Babitz, Eve

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1979

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: a Novel

by Eve Babitz

price: $85.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time: a Novel

by Eve Babitz

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394425818 ISBN: 0394425812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sex and Rage. Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time

by Babitz, Eve

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380530090 ISBN: 0380530090

Description: Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0380530090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jeff, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"I really enjoyed this book. It takes you back to LA in the 60's and 70's. Apparently this is mostly autobiographical although the author uses the name Jacaranda in the story. If you like memior style books about the 1960's I think you'll like this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Carrie, Gilbert, AZ

"I absolutely love this book. I love her name, her pure freedom, and her entirely human downfall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.