Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: C. Florence Valentine and Marie Struve. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a blue-green cloth cover with silver lettering on the cover and spine. Some cover wear/soil; spine repaired; most inner pages clean. This is a revised and enlarged edition. The book contains patterns and ideas for do-it-yourself home decorating projects, including slipcovers, curtains, and other, more unusual projects. Illustrated with color and black-and-white illustrations and diagrams throughout. 211 pages, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 9 X11, 5. Newly revised and enlarged edition-==Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Jacket little ragged on top & general wear-==196 pages. read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked pages. tiny bump to corner. A clearly illustrated book on all kinds of sewing techniques and projects. Everything from monograms to Draperies. This books is excellent for sewing reference. 4to-over 9�"-12" tall. Book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good plus/No dust jacket. First printing (stated). 8x11. 178 pages. Ex library (faint call number on spine, stamp on front endpaper appear to be the only marks). Description of book has bee n cut from dust jacket (not present) and glued to the front flyleaf. Book is clean otherwise. Cover is somewhat worn, with a little fraying at top & bottom of spine and all corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: VALENTINE, C. Florence. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in VG Dj without price to the flap. Yellow bds, 204pp, index. Colour photos; line drawings. A clearly illustrated book on all kinds of sewing techniques and projects. Everything from monograms to Draperies. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 25/2. read more
Edition: Revised Ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good/Fair. , DJ. 4to, 211, General wear to book. Prev. owner's bookplate front endpaper. DJ is damaged, with multiple edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. Many color illustrations of full rooms-excellent for the film/theatre designer for the 1940s look. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good, end page name stamp, pages a bit toned. Good dust jacket, edge wear with small chips. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Oversize.; 178 pages. read more
Edition: Newly rev. and enl. ed.-.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Edges rubbed The book has been used by a smoker Book is yellowing. 204 p. : illus.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. light edge wear, one or two pencil notes, overall very clean and tight. LOC CL 40. 211p p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. 24cm, cloth over board, sewn binding, audience; general REGARDLESS OF AGE, THIS IS EXCELLENT RESOURCE read more
Edition: Newly Revised and enlarged Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Illustrated by C. Florence Valentine and Marie Struve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Very nice hardcover copy. Yellow boards with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Show minor wear and some soiling. Binding is tight and pages are solid and clean through out. The original dust jacket is worn and torn-has seen its better days. Never the less-a good copy. Every order is processed immediately, with e-notification and USPS tracking. #2314; BB-44; Drawings; 4to 11"-13" tall; 204 pages. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in none jacket. 8x11x1" Book: very good condition. Text is tight with inscription from previous owner on FFEP. Pages are lightly yellowing with some minor soiling. Binding is tight and square however the cloth has rubbing and edgewear. Corners are bumped. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780356047928ISBN:035604792X
Description: Good. Dustjacket slightly worn. Hardback edition. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Brown boards with very good dust jacket that has mild wear/rubbing. Very soundly bound and clean. Includes color and black and white photographs and illustrations. 211 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, United States of America
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean copy. Cover rubbed and bumped on corners and spine. Fore-edge age-tinted. Some pages have begun to separate slightly from the binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.