» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

About this title: The grisly 1947 murder of aspiring starlet and nightclub habitue Elizabeth Short, known even before her death as the "Black Dahlia, " has over the decades transmogrified from L.A.'s crime of the century to an almost mythical symbol of Hollywood Babylon/film noir glamor-cum-sordidness. Severed, the first true-crime book published on the strangest of all "unsolved" murders in the annals of modern crime, offers the documented solution to the case as endorsed by law enforcement and forensic science experts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780938331032 ISBN: 0938331035

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $3.78

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $3.94

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amok Books, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Fine. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $6.71

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Zanja Pr Dangerous Concepts, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780938331032 ISBN: 0938331035

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000024200 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $10.40

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: The True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Severed. the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed. the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amok Books., Los Angeles Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 230 pp. Photographs, map. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Severed: the True Story of the "Black Dahlia" Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $13.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $24.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amok Books, Los Angeles, California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 230 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Book details the information available about the death of aspiring starlet and nightclub habitue, Elizabeth Short. Blacked out name of former owner inside front cover along with notation of date. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Severed new book

Severed

by John Gilmore

price: $25.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 288 pages. 9.00 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. The grisly 1947 murder of aspiring starlet and nightclub habitue Elizabeth Short, known even before her death as the Black Dahlia, has over the decades transmogrified from L.A. 's crime of the century to an almost mythical symbol of Hollywood Babylon/film noir glamor-c**-sordidness. Severed, the first true-crime book published on the strangest of all unsolved murders in the annals of modern crime, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Severed: the True Story of the "Black Dahlia" Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $28.11

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004-05-20 ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $5.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed: the True Story of the " Black Dahlia " Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $5.76

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $5.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Large softback w/tight/very white/clean pages. Bright wraps are lightly rubbed and have one corner crease (the only real sign of wear). NO spine creases/probably never read! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed: the True Story of the " Black Dahlia " Murder

by John Gilmore

price: $6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amok Books ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very Good. 1878923102 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amok Books ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very Good. 1878923102 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zanja Pr Dangerous Concepts, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780938331032 ISBN: 0938331035

Description: Very Good- 237 pgs., creasing and lean to spine, some horrific photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed the True Story of the Black Dahl

by Gilmore, John

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zanja Press ISBN-13: 9780938331032 ISBN: 0938331035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Amok Books ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Severed the True Story of the Black Dahl

by Gilmore, John

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781862076914 ISBN: 186207691X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder used book

Severed: the True Story of the Black Dahlia Murder

by Gilmore, John

price: $12.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amok Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781878923103 ISBN: 1878923102

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.