» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Beatrice Lillie: The Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. Dust jacket has light scuffing and fading along spine, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wynwood, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: photos. Fine+ Book / DJ = Near Fine. 296 pp. Slight shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ Price-Clipped/Fine. 0-922066-22-1 Subtitle: "The Funniest Woman in the World. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780860516903 ISBN: 0860516903

Description: Near Fine in VG jacket. 1998 hardcover. DJ and book are perfect and appear unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780860516903 ISBN: 0860516903

Description: Very Good +, Very Good. 1st pr., 296 pp. Spine slightly cocked, spine heel lightly bumped, gift inscription inked on front flyleaf. Dj minor edgewear with faint crease across front flap at top edge, some rubbing, 2 small dents to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: The Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: The Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise excellent. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York, N. Y. Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book: light ding to top edge of rear board; top edge of spine crimped. dj: minor shelf wear; light wrinkle to top front edge, wrinkle around top edge of spine extending slightly to front and back edges. item as new/unread. Unknown printing. 296 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: 296 pages b/w photos, index; 8vo, gray boards/red cloth. Near fine, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie

by Bruce Laffey

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860516903 ISBN: 0860516903

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: ISBN 0-922066-22-1. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray and red boards with gilt lettering minor wear on the front spine is cumped on the ends dj has shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: 8 pages of B & W Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 296pp Very good: DJ slight surface wear, clipped price; bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: 16 B/W Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 296pgs(INDEX) A 1" DJ tear at foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: 16 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 296pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: The Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Laffey, Bruce

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. In this definitive biography of one of the greatest comic geniuses of her time, we follow Beatrice Lillie from her early days singing in a church choir in Toronto to her appearances as an international star at Buckingham Palace. 296 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wynwood Pr ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beatrice Lillie: the Funniest Woman in the World

by Bruce Laffey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780922066223 ISBN: 0922066221

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Major events in her career missing, Aug 23, 2007
By Barrympls, Minneapolis, MN

"VERY disappointed; no mention of the film "On Approval". Heck, she only made a handful of films and each film should've been spotlighted.....after all, that's about all we have to look back on her career."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.