» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seventeenth Summer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

About this title: Written in 1942, this novel has captured readers' hearts for over 50 years. It's both a timeless romance and a period piece, making it an "utterly enchanting book--one which rings true and sweet and fresh and sound" ("The New York Times").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671443863 ISBN: 0671443860

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Well worn and tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. 0671619314 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Fine. 0671619314 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer new book

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: New. Brand New Paperback. WE SHIP DAILY. Seventeenth Summer by Maureen Daly. ISBN 0671619314. Selling books online since 2001. Thank you for your patronage! Selling books online since 2001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartBooks-Video-Music, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Archway Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671297459 ISBN: 0671297457

Description: Good. 1974 PRINTING. MMPB. CLEAN AND SOLID W/SLIGHTLY ABOVE AVERAGE READING WEAR. SPINE TILT. YELLOWING COVERS AND PAGES. STAIN ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Lightly Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 10/3/1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. 0671619314 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A35. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Fine. 0671619314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 00..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. 0671619314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689853838 ISBN: 0689853831

Description: Acceptable. It is best if I tell you my greatest feature is I am free of internal markings, soiling, and dog ears and fully intact with a sung binding, however my dust jacket has a half inch chip to it bottom spine edge and has lost most of its glossy luster exhibiting moderate edge wear to its upper edge and corner tips. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your product sooner please choose expedited shipping ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Maureen Daly

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Simon Pulse ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Archway Paperback. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Simon Pulse ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Archway Paperback. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeenth Summer used book

Seventeenth Summer

by Daly, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Simon Pulse ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671619312 ISBN: 0671619314

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Archway Paperback. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Kara, Sparks, NV

"This book was really easy to read. I enjoyed the story line alot, but at some points the story was really slow and kinda lost me at some points. But over all I really enjoyed the book.
I wish that there would have been alittle more action between the boy and girl in the story but definatly had my attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Elyse83, The United States

"A very gentle YA romance novel from 1942, this book explores the summer romance between Angie Morrow and Jack Duluth. Shy Angie learns what romance and longing feel like in the summer before she heads off to College in Chicago. The descriptions of nature, Fond du Lac, and of Angie's emotions all make this a wonderful read. Historical details abound due to the publication date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Christina, Virginia Beach, VA

"Seventeenth Summer:
What Better Time Than Summer for a little romance?
Except for Angie, who doesn't really date. Didn't date, that is-until she saw Jack Duluth's crew cut peeking out over a booth in McKnight's drugstore one night.

He looked over at me, smiled, and the sat down again.

Thus starts a summer Angie will never forget-one full of spine chills, total bliss, heartache, and confusion....all the feelings that spell love.


Review:
This book was really good. But it's a slow book, it doesn't really have any action in it and it just more of a leisurely book to read. Its a classic romance novel. This book was copyrighted in 1942. So, some of the language text is different from what most people are used to.

I liked the plot where they don't really meet each other at first, they just see each other and from that on started a whole summer of your first love. This book also shows you what its like to grow up in the 1940s. Its a good book to sit back and enjoy. I don't want to give to much away but, I didn't particularly like the ending but, as read it that's the only thing they can do. But all in all, I gave this book Five Stars, its a really good book, and whenever you get the chance you should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"This was a pretty good book, I read it in high school. I did feel like the book ended a little unfinished. It was set in the 1940's, so its a different world from today, but it was cute. She starts to fall for the popular cute guy when he smiles at her at the diner. Overall a good teenage summer romance novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Seventeenth Summer by Maureen Daly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Forever

Forever

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

Luckiest Girl

Luckiest Girl

by Beverly Cleary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Annie on My Mind

Annie on My Mind

by Nancy Garden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.42!

Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

by Ann Brashares

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Jean and Johnny

Jean and Johnny

by Beverly Cleary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!