» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto

About this title: Classic short stories by a survivor of the US World War II concentration camps for Japanese Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto; King-Kok Cheung

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, spine faded, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto, King-Kok Cheung

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto; King-Kok Cheung

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with name inside, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye And King-Kok Cheung

price: $2.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. Some fading to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table; Women of Color Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second printing trade paperback, Kitchen Table Press: Women of Color, 1988. Good. One spine crease, smooth covers. Some very limited underlining in ink, several X's and a few words in the margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto, King-Kok Cheung

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press, TPB, 1988, 1st edition, 4th printing. Clean, tight, one bumped corner, minimal wear otherwise, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto, King-Kok Cheung

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. 0913175145 17299 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr, Latham, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0913175145 cover shows a little wear, pages are clean, previous owner's name inside back cover, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Topics American; Asian American; Evacuation and relocation, 1942-1945; Fiction; Japanese Americans; Literary Criticism; Short Stories (single author); Social life and customs; United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr, Latham, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO price clippings-small remainder mark on top. Tight spine-Bright pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 138 pages. -From the Publisher Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories brings together 15 stories that span Hisaye Yamamoto's 40-year career. It was her first book to be published in the U.S. Yamamoto's themes include the cultural conflicts between the first generation, the Issei and their children, the Nisei; coping with prejudice ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers U. P Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr, Latham, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0913175145 clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seventeen Syllables: and Other Stories used book

Seventeen Syllables: and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye [Introduction By King-Kok Cheung] [Cover And Text Design By Anne Cammet] [Calligraphy By Yoshikazu Yamada]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press [1988], [Latham] Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. First edition of the author's first book to be published in the US. Collects 15 stories in 134 pages [which includes an annotated bibliography]. VG+ copy [spine creased and slightly cocked]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables

by Yamamoto, Hisaye

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Unread, as new. 134 pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoio, Hisaye

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Women of Color Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0913175145. Previous owner's name on back of inside cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye; Cheung, King-Kok

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr, Latham, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good. First printing. Review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye; Cheung

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: 1st edition 3rd printing Softcover, SIGNED by AUTHOR, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS Tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamoto, Hisaye

price: $26.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press

Description: Good. B001SE61GY Softcover. Good to very good. Some moisture wear at top back corner of book. Book is in decent shape. No highlighting. No underlining. Probably a book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto, King-Kok Cheung

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto, King-Kok Cheung

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Hisaye Yamamoto; King-Kok Cheung

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table--Women of Color Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Yamamato, Hisaye

price: $2.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table, Latham Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Entirely clean, Very tight text; small stamp, initial on title page; covers have spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seventeen Syllables and Other Stories

by Cheung, King-Kok; Yamamato, Hisaye

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Pr, Latham, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780913175149 ISBN: 0913175145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Rescuing the Voiceless, Aug 1, 2007
By rejoyce, Albuquerque, NM

"This collection contains some of the finest stories ever written by a Japanese American author. Many of them dramatize the constricted lives of Nikkei (Japanese American) women in pre-war rural America. If Yamamoto's stories are by turns ironic, humorous, and unfailingly honest, the narrative perspective is invariably humane and sympathetic. "The Legend of Miss Sasagawa," perhaps the author's best story, tells the tale of the eponymous protagonist, a former ballet dancer who shares a barracks in a World War II desert concentration camp with her father, an otherworldly Buddhist priest. Yamamoto treats the themes of normalcy and madness with a masterfully light touch. "Yoneko's Earthquake" and the title story are also notable. In particular the author is gifted at conveying the high-spirited, mercurial moods and vivid imagination of a female Nisei (second-generation Nikkei) adolescent. Art can redeem tragic histories and rescue the voiceless from oblivion. The stories of Hisaye Yamamoto accomplish both tasks admirably, and document the dailiness of living with a loving fidelity."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.