» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven summits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Tells the story of two successful, middle-aged businessmen who, despite frustrations, setbacks, and hardships, realized their dream of scaling the highest mountain on each of the seven continents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick, And Ridgeway, Rick (Adapted By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick, And Ridgeway, Rick (Adapted By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick, And Ridgeway, Rick (Photographer), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446513128 ISBN: 0446513121

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick & Frank Wells With Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. price sticker on back cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. 0446385166 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446513128 ISBN: 0446513121

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway, Dick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446513128 ISBN: 0446513121

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446513128 ISBN: 0446513121

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Fine. 0446385166 Like New Book, cover has light shelf wear from book store, We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick, and Ridgeway, Rick (Adapted by), and Wells, Frank

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

price: $2.53

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330297585 ISBN: 0330297589

Description: Very Good, Light Cover Wear. Two successful middle-ages businessmen with a goal to climb the highest mountain on each of the seven continents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass & Frank Wells, With Rick Ridgeway

price: $2.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, gift notation to former owner on dedication page, else clean bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Dick Bass, Frank Wells, Rick Ridgeway

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Good. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits [Paperback] By Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick used book

Seven Summits [Paperback] By Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

by Dick Bass; Frank Wells; Rick Ridgeway

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. Shiny cover, 2 inch crease rear cover, 123(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick; Wells, Frank; Ridgeway, Rick

price: $3.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Very Good. 0446385166 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Summits used book

Seven Summits

by Bass, Dick & Frank Wells With Rick Ridgeway

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446385169 ISBN: 0446385166

Description: Bass, Dick & Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway., Warner Books, 1988, c1986, 6th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), vg+, 336 pp, full color photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0446385166, "Their challenge: to scale the highest peaks on seven continents" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Jeff, Ogden, UT

"I received this book from my good friend the Oaks on my 45th birthday. I love these types of books. Perhaps it will inspire me to hike the 7 highest peaks of Weber County this summer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Samantha, The United States

"I like reading about climbing mountains more than I think I would like actually climbing mountains."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Nico, Ithaca, NY

"I wasn't addicted to this book- but it definitely ignited a never before had desire to test my limits and aim for high peaks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Jeff, Streamwood, IL

"More than just a book about climbing the peaks. It is a book about the desire of man to overcome obstacles - some natural and obvious and others brought on by loss of friends. Triumphant success scarred with some tragic heartbreaks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Seven summits by Dick Bass, Rick Ridgeway (Adapted by), Frank Wells

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.