» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven-Storey Mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seven-Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Merton's classic account of the intense and brilliant young man who becomes restless in his life, and goes on a quest for faith and peace that leads him first to Catholicism and then to a Trappist monastery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 429 p. 21 cm. Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (H B J Modern Classic)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780151813544 ISBN: 015181354X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385023566 ISBN: 0385023561

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156806794 ISBN: 0156806797

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156806794 ISBN: 0156806797

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385023566 ISBN: 0385023561

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (H B J Modern Classic)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780151813544 ISBN: 015181354X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (H B J Modern Classic)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780151813544 ISBN: 015181354X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156806794 ISBN: 0156806797

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (H B J Modern Classic)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151813544 ISBN: 015181354X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

The Seven Storey Mountain (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156806794 ISBN: 0156806797

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385023566 ISBN: 0385023561

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Paperback. Good condition! Name and address stamp on inside back cover. Pages are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mocha1994, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Image Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780385023566 ISBN: 0385023561

Description: Fair. 0385023561 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven-Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780451613936 ISBN: 0451613937

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Signet Double Volume/NAL, #D929, 1952. Laminated covers are beginning to peal and curl with edgewear and crease to top front corner. Contents are browned but pretty tight. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Creased Spine. Cover slightly worn, tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet D929 Date Published: 1952

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156806794 ISBN: 0156806797

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light creasing and wear to spine and wraps, ink inscription on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010863 ISBN: 0156010860

Description: Fine. 0156010860 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156010863 ISBN: 0156010860

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Storey Mountain used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156010863 ISBN: 0156010860

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain [Paperback] By Merton, Thomas

by Thomas Merton

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Storey Mountain

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library Mentor, New York NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 12mo Mass Market Paperback New American Library Mentor, good reading copy, pages are clean though tanning, binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Jrc87cornell.edu, Ithaca, NY

"Merton's quest for personal happiness leads him from a life of booze and women to a Trappist monastery. I read this book with an open mind, hoping that some of Merton's findings would translate into my own life. He abandons his secular life in favor of godly devotion, but along the way he trades analytical analysis for superstition, and logic for blind faith. He routinely blames saints and devils for mundane events in his life, and interprets the outcome of any situation to be a sign from God. Rather than convince me of the virtues of religious devotion, his book has left me feeling even more disallusioned and disappointed with organized religion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By kmg, Minneapolis, MN

"This book came highly recommended but I can't recommend it in turn. Maybe if you skip forward to page 225 or so, when he's baptized and starts dithering about whether to enter a monastery. As someone who's never been at all interested in any sort of life of institutionalized contemplation, that part's pretty interesting. The first half of the book, though, is much too much like talking to an angsty teenager who insists on telling you about how "weird" and "crazy" he is when it's obvious to any casual observer that his real issues come from the fact that he is painfully normal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Jeffrey, The United States

"The Seven Storey Mountain is an absorbing story about a young man in search of clarity who turns to a life of religious contemplation. I'm not religious, and I don't have a whole lot of context to bring to this book, but the blurb in my edition about it being a modern sort of St Augustine's Confessions is pretty much about right. Bearing witness to his process of conversion is aesthetically quite beautiful but as much as I wanted to relate on another level (understanding? intuiting?) I found numerous obstacles. One, of course, is his fundamentalism, though at times I managed to find even a window in that. (Most confounding perhaps is that despite coming originally from agnosticism, he seems to make little to no effort to even sample, much less understand, other religions and just dismisses them out-of-hand.) Two, the account of his conversion leaves a lot of gaps and I wish he'd have addressed some of the major philosophical questions a bit instead of just name-dropping the names of classic theologians he was reading (and whom I haven't read) and for his own part focusing almost exclusively on the experiential/emotional aspects of his spiritual journey. I understand that he may have deliberately limited the scope of his book in this regard so as to make it manageable, but I personally was hoping to have some intellectual in addition to abstract-spiritual-aesthetic engagement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Matthew, Eugene, OR

"Hugely disappointing. There were two main things about this book that turned me off:

First, I am irritated by the way that he seems to treat esoteric Catholic doctrines as clear and obvious, thus needing no explanation. For example, he presents Marian intercession as a universal principle that should be self-evident to any person capable of reason, despite the fact that (so far as I can tell) it has very little basis in Scripture and is not even a particularly important part of scholastic philosophy. Maybe this is a small thing, but I repeatedly found that Merton talked about his faith and beliefs in ways that did not make sense to me, and probably would not to anyone who was not already a Catholic. Perhaps this book is meant to, as they say, preach to the converted, but if so then that is a rather disappointingly narrow outlook.

Mostly, though, I had read this book because I hoped to read the words of a man who had found in his being a great affirmation. I wanted to hear him talk about beauty and joy and grace, and perhaps even holiness. Despite this dude's reputation as one of the preeminent religious figures of the 20th century, I found that his path to God seemed to have left him angry, bitter, self-righteous, and occasionally straight up mean. His whole heart seems consumed by a great rejection, and disgust, and ugliness, so that cloistering himself was the only way to escape. Leaving him with peace within four walls and a seething hatred for everything outside of them. And that is not what I am looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Seven-Storey Mountain by Thomas Merton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.