» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Alan Aldridge

About this title: Almost 200 Beatles lyrics are collected in one volume with psychedelic illustrations by such figures as David Bailey, David Hockney, Clive Arrowsmith and Ronald Searle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Beatles: Illustrated Lyrics

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124212 ISBN: 1579124216

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

price: $4.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579126162 ISBN: 1579126162

Description: Very Good. 1579126162 REMAINDER MARK AND LIGHT CREASE ON THE SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 1

by Aldridge, Alan, Editor

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good-; Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440505037 ISBN: 0440505038

Description: Small 4to 9"-11" tall A little brown staining and some soiling on covers; 156 pages; The only major collection of illustrated Beatles lyrics in book form, this commemorative edition features autobiographical comments and quotes from the Fab Four, interpretation of the lyrics from 206 songs, lavish, full-color illustrations, and specially commissioned photographs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics [By] Julian Allen [and Others] Edited By Alan Aldridge

by Alan (Editor) Aldridge

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc Date Published: 1972-01-01

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some wear, creasing, tanning, and foxing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Alan (Editor) Aldridge

price: $6.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles: Illustrated Lyrics

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124212 ISBN: 1579124216

Description: Like New. Very fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan (Edited By)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: c in print line. 1990 Re-issue. 1969, 1971 Macdonald Unit 75. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press / Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781579124212 ISBN: 1579124216

Description: Aldridge, Alan, and many others. Very good in very good dust jacket. Perfect...except for center spine, book & DJ, taking a nasty hit. Moderate repair with clear wide tape. No odor, no staining. 267 p. Includes illustrations. Colorful, amusing, thorough visual rendition of British music group's lyrics, many images of players, many collages. Index by title & artist. Newer than 1990, unstated, with ISBN 13, introduced 2007. Offered as new, save for serious spine ding. Graphic designer & artist ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics New-Number 2

by Alan Aldridge

price: $7.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: 123 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, ex library, some rubbing to cover, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579120580 ISBN: 157912058X

Description: Very Good. 157912058X Hardcover with dust jacket. Cover boards and pages in near new condition. Dust jacket shows significant handling/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles illustrated lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan, and Beatles

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (14-07) Oversized Hardback Book has wraparound covers completely detached from body of book, covers show wear at all corners & along bottom edge, inside pages are all excellent & held together by the spine glue just fine... 2 v. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. A Seymour Lawrence book. Includes Illustrations. Published in 1974 under title: The Beatles lyrics complete; published in 1975 under title: The Beatles lyrics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Alan (Ed) Aldridge

price: $9.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Ltd Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9781856054591 ISBN: 1856054594

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics By Aldridge, John

by John Aldridge

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books (Paperbacks) Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780440505044 ISBN: 0440505046

Description: Very Good. Small crease to right lower corner. Text and graphics pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics [Paperback] By Aldridge, Alan

by Alan Aldridge

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Cover and pages slightly yellowed; minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alanlan

price: $12.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BEEKMAN BKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395594261 ISBN: 039559426X

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Special, N.Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Alan Aldridge

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780395594261 ISBN: 039559426X

Description: Like New. Like brand new. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579120580 ISBN: 157912058X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 157912058X 1999 crisp tighyt hardcvoer very good dust jacket withdrawn library interior bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

price: $18.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 8/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9781579126162 ISBN: 1579126162

Description: Fine. 1579126162 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics new book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

price: $18.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579126162 ISBN: 1579126162

Description: New. 1579126162 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by John Aldridge

price: $18.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books (Paperbacks) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440505044 ISBN: 0440505046

Description: Very Good. New-Number-Two; First Delta printing, 1982 large paperback; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leviathan, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. 2nd Printing (Indicated By "b"). ISBN: 0-57912-058-X. VG/G+ (Near VG); dj had fold marks, taped to book; B&W and colour illos and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics used book

Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Beatles

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395594261 ISBN: 039559426X

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. No discernable flaws to this copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440505044 ISBN: 0440505046

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very nice clean copy. Near fine but just not that sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Aldridge, Alan, Editor

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tess Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781579124212 ISBN: 1579124216

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 267pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front (purple) flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

by Beatles

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macdonald, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780356029245 ISBN: 0356029247

Description: Oversize paperback. In Good condition with yellowing to paper and covers, some spotting and wear to covers. *Requires additional shipping for International orders or Domestic Priority orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Kiarra, Saint Louis, MO

"Example of Boundless Imagination

Every die hard Beatles fan needs to have this book in their collection. It is a brilliant collaboration of art and music. Both professional artists and amatuers unite to illustrate the songs of a band that was a cultural phenomenon. Yes, there is nudity in this book, but looking past that you will see the beauty of boundless creativity. Psychadelic is the appropriate word for this book. It is amazing and you will have an enjoyable time screaming your favorite lyrics throughout your home or on a street corner. A MUST HAVE!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Rory, Oak Park, IL

"***** Mind Blowing ***** I mean, My-Mind-Blowing, at least. Before coming across this accidentally on our library's third floor, I couldn't have recalled the title or even this book's existence (though I realize it's pretty well-known). But I've obviously read this book many times because every other image was immediately familiar. My mom must have had it sitting around; I even wonder if she didn't tear out some pages and hang them up. This is a must for fans of the Four OR anyone interested in 60s illustrative style. I kept elbowing Brock while I was skimming it, astonished to be seeing these trippy-ass graphics that so haunted (i.e. freaked) me (out) as a kid. WHOA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Nile, Indianapolis, IN

"neat little take on what people think Beatles songs are about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Valory, Fairfield, CA

"This is a two-volume set that my mother gave me the early 1970's, and I've still got them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Beatles Illustrated Lyrics by Alan Aldridge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.