About this title: Almost 200 Beatles lyrics are collected in one volume with psychedelic illustrations by such figures as David Bailey, David Hockney, Clive Arrowsmith and Ronald Searle.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Very Good-; Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440505037ISBN:0440505038
Description: Small 4to 9"-11" tall A little brown staining and some soiling on covers; 156 pages; The only major collection of illustrated Beatles lyrics in book form, this commemorative edition features autobiographical comments and quotes from the Fab Four, interpretation of the lyrics from 206 songs, lavish, full-color illustrations, and specially commissioned photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing Co. Inc
Date Published: 1972-01-01
Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some wear, creasing, tanning, and foxing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: c in print line. 1990 Re-issue. 1969, 1971 Macdonald Unit 75.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tess Press / Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781579124212ISBN:1579124216
Description: Aldridge, Alan, and many others. Very good in very good dust jacket. Perfect...except for center spine, book & DJ, taking a nasty hit. Moderate repair with clear wide tape. No odor, no staining. 267 p. Includes illustrations. Colorful, amusing, thorough visual rendition of British music group's lyrics, many images of players, many collages. Index by title & artist. Newer than 1990, unstated, with ISBN 13, introduced 2007. Offered as new, save for serious spine ding. Graphic designer & artist ... read more
Description: 123 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, ex library, some rubbing to cover, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
ISBN-13:9781579120580ISBN:157912058X
Description: Very Good. 157912058X Hardcover with dust jacket. Cover boards and pages in near new condition. Dust jacket shows significant handling/shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (14-07) Oversized Hardback Book has wraparound covers completely detached from body of book, covers show wear at all corners & along bottom edge, inside pages are all excellent & held together by the spine glue just fine... 2 v. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. A Seymour Lawrence book. Includes Illustrations. Published in 1974 under title: The Beatles lyrics complete; published in 1975 under title: The Beatles lyrics. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1991-11-04
ISBN-13:9780395594261ISBN:039559426X
Description: Like New. Like brand new. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781579120580ISBN:157912058X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 157912058X 1999 crisp tighyt hardcvoer very good dust jacket withdrawn library interior bright and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leviathan, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. 2nd Printing (Indicated By "b"). ISBN: 0-57912-058-X. VG/G+ (Near VG); dj had fold marks, taped to book; B&W and colour illos and photos. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440505044ISBN:0440505046
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very nice clean copy. Near fine but just not that sharp. read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tess Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781579124212ISBN:1579124216
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 267pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front (purple) flyleaf. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macdonald, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780356029245ISBN:0356029247
Description: Oversize paperback. In Good condition with yellowing to paper and covers, some spotting and wear to covers. *Requires additional shipping for International orders or Domestic Priority orders. read more
Every die hard Beatles fan needs to have this book in their collection. It is a brilliant collaboration of art and music. Both professional artists and amatuers unite to illustrate the songs of a band that was a cultural phenomenon. Yes, there is nudity in this book, but looking past that you will see the beauty of boundless creativity. Psychadelic is the appropriate word for this book. It is amazing and you will have an enjoyable time screaming your favorite lyrics throughout your home or on a street corner. A MUST HAVE!"
"***** Mind Blowing ***** I mean, My-Mind-Blowing, at least. Before coming across this accidentally on our library's third floor, I couldn't have recalled the title or even this book's existence (though I realize it's pretty well-known). But I've obviously read this book many times because every other image was immediately familiar. My mom must have had it sitting around; I even wonder if she didn't tear out some pages and hang them up. This is a must for fans of the Four OR anyone interested in 60s illustrative style. I kept elbowing Brock while I was skimming it, astonished to be seeing these trippy-ass graphics that so haunted (i.e. freaked) me (out) as a kid. WHOA."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.