» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

About this title: 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pages in this book contain a partial history of her discovery. While much of the more intimate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $16.76

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1918

Description: Acceptable. Size: 16.76; 1918. Harper and Brothers. Hardcover. Well worn on the outside, edge wear to cover, owner name stickers inside, light colored spot on the front cover. Binding is a little loose. Text is complete, unmarked and in fair condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Harper & Brothers, 1918. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed slightly through at bottom corners. Pages are clean and bright. Name on front end paper. A few pencil marks in margins. Hinges are perfect. Binding slightly shaken. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Later printing. Good with both hinges cracked, light wear to the spine ends and corners, ink notation on the front endpaper, without a dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena used book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $19.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes: An Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes: An Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596050037 ISBN: 1596050039

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $31.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596050037 ISBN: 1596050039

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $34.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. Bound in green paper covered boards with tan cloth spine and gilt lettering. Endpapers are foxed and creased. Small bookseller sticker to rear pastedwon. "Published October 1918" followed by "H-T" appears on copyright page. Hinges weak. Textblock tight. No markings. 314pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548018972 ISBN: 0548018979

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret (Author)

price: $44.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (324 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret (Author)

price: $58.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548018972 ISBN: 0548018979

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00322 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1918. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Purposes; an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1918. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Cover beginning to separate from binding. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The seven purposes; an experience in psychic phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Modest wear, aging, darkening, edge rubbing to exterior, inside clean and unmarked, binding good. 6 p. l., 3-313, [1] p. 21 cm. Paper-covered boards with light brown cloth backstrip, gilt titles Copyright 1918. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Downing, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenom new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenom

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $21.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: New. 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Pheno new book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Pheno

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $21.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COSIMO INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596050037 ISBN: 1596050039

Description: New. "The Seven Purposes" written by Margaret Cameron in 1918 is a report of personal experience in psychic phenomena. This is based on the author's research on automatic, or involuntary, writing--writing allegedly directed by a spirit or by the unconscio... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Purposes new book

Seven Purposes

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $24.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596050037 ISBN: 1596050039

Description: New. "The Seven Purposes" written by Margaret Cameron in 1918 is a report of personal experience in psychic phenomena. This is based on the author's research on automatic, or involuntary, writing--writing allegedly directed by a spirit or by the unconsciou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $26.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781417917020 ISBN: 1417917024

Description: New. 1417917024 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenom new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenom

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $31.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548018972 ISBN: 0548018979

Description: New. 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena new book

The Seven Purposes an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Margaret Cameron

price: $34.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548018972 ISBN: 0548018979

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Purposes. an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $43.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 314pp. Quarter tan cloth with black papered boards Black titling to spine and gilt titling and decorative gilt symbol to upper board. Spine faintly darkened. Spine ends, corners, and edges very lightly rubbed and bumped. Very small spot on fore edge. Previous owner's name and date on front free end paper. End papers unevenly darkened with rear having a bit of foxing. Several pages have light foxing. Overall a sound VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Purposes: an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron Margaret

price: $60.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers Pub

Description: Good. Author: Cameron Margaret October, 1918 Harper & Brothers Pub. New York, London 8vo. good., 314 p., occassional annotation PSYCHICAL RESEARCH: PSYCHOLOGICAL PHENOMENA AND PROCESSES: PARAPSYCHOLOGY: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 10275. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Purposes a Call to Brotherhood

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: VERY GOOD. 5X8. Tattered brown paper dust jacket with shelf wear. Cloth spine/paper front and back with gilt lettering at front. Very slight wear at edges, no soiling. Discolored page edges, binding is nice. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Purposes-an Experience in Psychic Phenomena

by Cameron, Margaret

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1918

Description: Hardcover, black boards with cloth spine, near fine. Contents are clean, small sticker mark on front endpage, else unmarked and tightly bound. Dustjacket is good with minor edgewear to extremities. 314 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.