About this title: 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pages in this book contain a partial history of her discovery. While much of the more intimate ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers
Date Published: 1918
Description: Acceptable. Size: 16.76; 1918. Harper and Brothers. Hardcover. Well worn on the outside, edge wear to cover, owner name stickers inside, light colored spot on the front cover. Binding is a little loose. Text is complete, unmarked and in fair condition. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Harper & Brothers, 1918. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed slightly through at bottom corners. Pages are clean and bright. Name on front end paper. A few pencil marks in margins. Hinges are perfect. Binding slightly shaken. Very nice copy. read more
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1918
Description: Later printing. Good with both hinges cracked, light wear to the spine ends and corners, ink notation on the front endpaper, without a dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781596050037ISBN:1596050039
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1918
Description: Very Good. Bound in green paper covered boards with tan cloth spine and gilt lettering. Endpapers are foxed and creased. Small bookseller sticker to rear pastedwon. "Published October 1918" followed by "H-T" appears on copyright page. Hinges weak. Textblock tight. No markings. 314pp. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (324 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00322 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1918. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Cover beginning to separate from binding. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Modest wear, aging, darkening, edge rubbing to exterior, inside clean and unmarked, binding good. 6 p. l., 3-313, [1] p. 21 cm. Paper-covered boards with light brown cloth backstrip, gilt titles Copyright 1918. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781417917020ISBN:1417917024
Description: New. 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pa... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: COSIMO INC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781596050037ISBN:1596050039
Description: New. "The Seven Purposes" written by Margaret Cameron in 1918 is a report of personal experience in psychic phenomena. This is based on the author's research on automatic, or involuntary, writing--writing allegedly directed by a spirit or by the unconscio... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781596050037ISBN:1596050039
Description: New. "The Seven Purposes" written by Margaret Cameron in 1918 is a report of personal experience in psychic phenomena. This is based on the author's research on automatic, or involuntary, writing--writing allegedly directed by a spirit or by the unconsciou... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780548018972ISBN:0548018979
Description: New. 1918. The author describes how she suddenly developed the power of automatic writing. She was not a Spiritualist at the time. Her hand was controlled and she wrote a quantity of matter which was entirely outside her own knowledge or character. The pa... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1918
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 314pp. Quarter tan cloth with black papered boards Black titling to spine and gilt titling and decorative gilt symbol to upper board. Spine faintly darkened. Spine ends, corners, and edges very lightly rubbed and bumped. Very small spot on fore edge. Previous owner's name and date on front free end paper. End papers unevenly darkened with rear having a bit of foxing. Several pages have light foxing. Overall a sound VG copy. read more
Description: Good. Author: Cameron Margaret October, 1918 Harper & Brothers Pub. New York, London 8vo. good., 314 p., occassional annotation PSYCHICAL RESEARCH: PSYCHOLOGICAL PHENOMENA AND PROCESSES: PARAPSYCHOLOGY: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 10275. read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLUE
Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK, NY
Date Published: 1918
Description: VERY GOOD. 5X8. Tattered brown paper dust jacket with shelf wear. Cloth spine/paper front and back with gilt lettering at front. Very slight wear at edges, no soiling. Discolored page edges, binding is nice. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1918
Description: Hardcover, black boards with cloth spine, near fine. Contents are clean, small sticker mark on front endpage, else unmarked and tightly bound. Dustjacket is good with minor edgewear to extremities. 314 pgs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.