» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

by Ralph D Sawyer

About this title: The Seven Military Classics is one of the most profound studies of warfare ever written. Here translated in their entirety for the first time, the seven separate essays in this volume (written between 500 b.c. and a.d. 700) include Sun Tzus famous Art of War. This is the definitive English-language edition of a unique contribution to military ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Good. 0465003044 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

by Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders, CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

by Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $6.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Good. Great condition. CREASE TO back COVER. Wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $7.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $7.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

by Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $8.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Soft cover. 111709. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Fine. 0465003044 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $10.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. 0465003044 Fast Shipping. New Book! Publisher's Overstock. May have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War

by Mei-Chun Sawyer

price: $11.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War

by Mei-Chun Sawyer

price: $11.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War

by Mei-Chun Sawyer; Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $12.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Acceptable. No DJ. Tight binding, solid spine, good cover, missing dustjacket. Text is unmarked. Edges have some staining, water mark on bottom edge & some water marking on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D, Mei-Chun Sawyer

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0813312280 Near fine in VG lightly rubbed jacket. Clean, tight. [xix] +568pp including Chronology of Approximate Dynastic Periods, Appendices, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Glossary of Selected Terms with Chinese Characters, and Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China, Including the Art of War

by Mei-Chun Sawyer

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Wu Ching Chi Shu used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Wu Ching Chi Shu

by Various

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light shelf wear to DJ. Book remains very clean and tight. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Wu Ching Chi Shu used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Wu Ching Chi Shu

by Sawyer, Ralph D. (Trans. )

price: $15.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chip to corner of jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Including the Art of War new book

Seven Military Classics of Ancient China: Including the Art of War

by Sawyer, Ralph D

price: $16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D. (Translator) / Sawyer, Mei-Chun (Con)

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465003044. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D. (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813312286 ISBN: 0813312280

Description: Fine/Fine. 0813312280 Crisp, as new book. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Contains seven Chinese classics, only one of which, Sun-tzu's Art of War, has been readily available to Western readers. It is included, along with Ta'ai Kung's Six Secret Teachings; The Methods of the Ssu-ma; Wu-tzu; Wei Liao-tzu; Three Strategies of of Huang Shih-kung; and Questions and Replies Between T'ang T'ai-tsung and Li Wei-kung. 568 pages. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $2.64

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare) used book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $11.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China (History and Warfare) new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China (History and Warfare)

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465003044. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China new book

The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China of Ancient China

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465003044 ISBN: 0465003044

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Seven venerable Chinese treatises on strategy and war

The parallels between business and warfare evoke images of brilliant generals leading armies and brilliant CEOs leading businesses. Platoons battle and businesses compete with bold, wily strategies and superior execution. Given these similarities, do the classic sagas of seven ancient Chinese military strategists have insight and wisdom that might benefit today's business leaders? For the answer, read the "translator's introductions" that open each chapter in sinologist Ralph D. Sawyer's substantive book. His notes explain how these ancient strategists won their battles with the least possible military force. Sawyer presents them as sage theoreticians who were masters at outwitting their opponents. Unlike most Western military theorists, China's ancient tacticians emphasized, "speed, stealth...flexibility," still quite useful skills. getAbstract recommends this fascinating, deeply expert compilation to anyone who wants an educated overview of seven venerable Chinese military classics. Their authority and precision of thought will intrigue modern strategists as they have interested statesmen and military leaders throughout time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Kevin, Cypress, TX

"Good book and the introductions to each of the classics better prepares the reader for what is to come. The one thing missing, which can be found in other manuscripts on ancient Chinese texts, especially Sun Tzu, is there are no Chinese symbols and their literal translations; just nitpicking with that though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Matthew, The United States

"This is a great book for anyone who enjoys ancient Chinese military doctrine, or any military doctrine publications for that matter. It gives several works that are not generally advertised along side of typical mainstream publications. I definitely recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Khary, The United States

"So far very informative.I can see how this book would be useful in many aspects of life plus giving a undrlying concept of people management in china still to this day"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Seven Military Classics of Ancient China by Ralph D Sawyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.