» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change

by John Briggs, Ph.D., David F Peat, F David Peat

About this title: The authors of "Fractal Patterns of Chaos" distill the implications of chaos theory and wholeness science into universal, illuminating, and applicable life lessons. 66 illustrations. 8-page color insert. Index. Print features. NPR feature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Ph.D., And Peat, David F, And Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs~F. David Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Part of dust jacket missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F. David Peat

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs; F David Peat

price: $14.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Like New. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F. David

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: As New in Very Good + jacket. SELF-HELP. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XI + 207 PAGES. Includes notes & index. Minor edgewear to dj. With b/w & color photos. Highlighting to 1 page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F. David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Good. 0060182466 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Ph.D., and Peat, David F, and Peat, F David

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Highliting in the first chapter only. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tranquility Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timelesss Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timelesss Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, c1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Very good. Using chaos theory to improve our daily lives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs

price: $44.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182465 ISBN: 0060182466

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Keya, The United States

"I love this book - perfect symphony of the collective and the individual; appeals greatly to the artistic rebel in me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Vicky, Melbourne, Australia

"It is a very important and interesting book. The chaos theory could be applied to any aspect of our life, psychology, ecology, sociology and mathematics. The ideas of cause and effect, the "butterfly effect", the synchronicity and coincidences, the unpredictability of our actions, the birth of Universe and modern mathematics - they are all part of the chaos theory. When strict rules don't apply, the creativity is the answer. What's more important - the competition and control or going with the flow, the ambitions to achieve or let the creative process to take its own power? The book gives a lot of insights into how we can change our everyday life but accepting its chaotic behaviour and to become aware of the chaos as a positive development. The idea of loops of events inside the loops, the fractal theory - they are a little complicated, but my favourite part was on how art created through chaos, how organizations evolve or stagnate based on their acceptance of the chaos and creativity and how we can look at the everyday life and see the beauty of its chaos as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Emily, Brooklyn, NY

"Very good popularization of chaos theory if you like that sort of thing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Peter, Los Angeles, CA

"This was a nice introduction to chaos theory. Though I have heard most of this before, I found this little book inspiring.

The main dictums that I took away from this book were: 1) to pay close attention to what is going on in one's experience and 2) using the perceptions thus acquired, act in accord with what one believes is right. You may not see it, but if you act in this way you will have a positive effect on other people and the world.

In the light of chaos theory, the famous Margaret Mead quote gains new power: "Never doubt that a small group of people can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change by John Briggs, Ph.D., David F Peat, F David Peat

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.