» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change

by John Briggs, Ph.D., F David Peat

About this title: Explores the implications of chaos theory on life, spirituality, and the nature of the universe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

price: $3.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book is slightly bent. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Ph.D., and Peat, F David

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F David

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Fine. 006093073X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F David

price: $4.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/16/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Fine. 006093073X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F. David

price: $5.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Harper Perennial, 2000, TPB. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F David

price: $6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. 006093073X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $6.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change... used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change...

price: $7.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Very good. Minor marks/underlines, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs~F David Peat

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 01 March, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John & Peat, F. David

price: $11.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Ph.D., and Peat, F David

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John / Peat, F. David

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930738. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs, F David Peat

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by John Briggs; F David Peat

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John/Peat, F. David

price: $4.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: VG; wear; clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F. David

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Peat, F David

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos

by Briggs, John

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006093073X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John; Peat, F. David

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change used book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John And F David Peat

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change new book

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom From the Science of Change

by Briggs, John, Peat, F David

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930738 ISBN: 006093073X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Keya, The United States

"I love this book - perfect symphony of the collective and the individual; appeals greatly to the artistic rebel in me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Vicky, Melbourne, Australia

"It is a very important and interesting book. The chaos theory could be applied to any aspect of our life, psychology, ecology, sociology and mathematics. The ideas of cause and effect, the "butterfly effect", the synchronicity and coincidences, the unpredictability of our actions, the birth of Universe and modern mathematics - they are all part of the chaos theory. When strict rules don't apply, the creativity is the answer. What's more important - the competition and control or going with the flow, the ambitions to achieve or let the creative process to take its own power? The book gives a lot of insights into how we can change our everyday life but accepting its chaotic behaviour and to become aware of the chaos as a positive development. The idea of loops of events inside the loops, the fractal theory - they are a little complicated, but my favourite part was on how art created through chaos, how organizations evolve or stagnate based on their acceptance of the chaos and creativity and how we can look at the everyday life and see the beauty of its chaos as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Emily, Brooklyn, NY

"Very good popularization of chaos theory if you like that sort of thing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Peter, Los Angeles, CA

"This was a nice introduction to chaos theory. Though I have heard most of this before, I found this little book inspiring.

The main dictums that I took away from this book were: 1) to pay close attention to what is going on in one's experience and 2) using the perceptions thus acquired, act in accord with what one believes is right. You may not see it, but if you act in this way you will have a positive effect on other people and the world.

In the light of chaos theory, the famous Margaret Mead quote gains new power: "Never doubt that a small group of people can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Seven Life Lessons of Chaos: Spiritual Wisdom from the Science of Change by John Briggs, Ph.D., F David Peat

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.