Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. ---244 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--268 pages. Interior is clean and tight. DJ is not price clipped. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 268 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging w/ light mildewing. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library---268 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay, Garden City
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated by Rafael Palacios. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations; Light blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Boards have light foxing present at lower edges. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lightly aging. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Small tear at the top of front.; Book Club Edition; 244 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Palacios, Rafael. Good in Very Good jacket. A round-the-world trip in search of the perfect place to live. Light soiling to dust jacket. Cover has spotty discoloration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: doubleday
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover book. DJ is fair w/discoloration to spine & some edge & corner wear. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. BCE. Pages are lightly tanned. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good/Good. Hardcover, good condition, w. a few lt spots on brds. V. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped--bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt edgwr, bending, chipping. Tanned sp, ins wraps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated by Rafael Placios. Very Good; Text and cover clean and tight. Xlib with typical markings. DJ wrinkled under protective Brodart sleeve. Gift inscription inside with date 1955. 4718. Illus; 9658. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. BCE. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Very light shelf wear. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Book in very good condition, clean, unmarked and tight binding. DJ is lightly frayed on top edge of spine, some minor rubbing to edges. 244 pages. Description: ''A round the world trip in search of the perfect place to live''. The panoramic illustrated map on the dust jacket is by Rafael D Palacios. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.