» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven for a Secret

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seven for a Secret

by Victoria Holt

About this title: This is a Gothick romance of incest, passion, bigamy, mystery and murder. "Seven for a secret never to be told" is part of the magpie rhyme and the solution to the mystery contained in this book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, name plate residue on first page, stk #1051sl7. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2359u6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven for a secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear & tear to edges of dust jacket, stk #2118i8. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor rubbing to black boards; one page creased across middle; P/Os name blacked out on endpage. Text pages clean and very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards have very minor rubbing. Interior is clean and very nice. Large print edition carries N.A.V.H. approval. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 8/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 8/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Creative Stress Mgmt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners, edges and covers worn, spine creased and slanted, slightly curled, some soiling to page ends. text appears unmarked, binding is strong. good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Creative Stress Mgmt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front cover and front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385424066 ISBN: 038542406X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, 326 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear to book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. 0449221776 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608266 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Good. 0449221776 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven for a Secret used book

Seven for a Secret

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449221778 ISBN: 0449221776

Description: Very Good. 0449221776 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Carol, Sandusky, OH

"very interesting and I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great, Aug 28, 2009
By sox58

"I love all Victoria Holt books. This one was great as always"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Trish, Saint George, UT

"good old fashioned clean mystery with, as Victoria Holt always does, a jsut touch of romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Lori, Columbus, MS

"I love reading novels by Victoria Holt. I haven't read a new one in a long time, but read a whole bunch as a young adult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Seven for a Secret by Victoria Holt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devil on Horseback

Devil on Horseback

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Black opal

Black opal

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Captive

Captive

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Shivering Sands

Shivering Sands

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

King of the Castle

King of the Castle

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.38!

Secret Woman

Secret Woman

by Victoria Holt

see all from $1.99!