» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Bryan Sykes

About this title: Offering a fascinating history of the world as revealed through genetics, a momentous scientific discovery reveals how all humans are descended from seven prehistoric women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Some Underlining & Margin Notes. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Highlighting to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $5.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Fine. 0393323145 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Bryan Sykes

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Some writing in margins and minimal underlining of text. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show wear. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $6.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Good. 2002 printing, paperback. pages are yellowing. 2 pages have creased corner. black marks on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Fine. 0393020185 Unread hardcover with d/j. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Bryan Sykes Ph.D.; Bryan Sykes

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightly blunted at head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket wrinkled at periphery. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Bryan Sykes

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Immaculate boards & text with no writing, marking or names. D/J near perfect with the slightest of shelfwear. A lovely book that appears unread & could be given as a gift. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Red & Oatmeal boards with gilt title on spine. Map end papers illustrated with animals. Stated First American Edition. Brian Sykes, a leading authority on genetics and human evolution was called in to examine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $8.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $9.09

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Good. 0393323145 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Bryan Sykes

price: $10.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $10.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes Bryan

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Amercan Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393020185. Former owner's name inked corner map ffep.; The science that reveals our genetic ancestry. Book looks almost new. In THE SEVEN DAUGHHTERS OF EVE, Bryan Sykes tells us of his scientific research into a strand of DNA, known as. Mithocondrial DNA, which passes undiluted from generation to generation through the maternal line making it possible to trace one's DNA throughout the world and throughout time. After plotting the sequences of sample DNA tissue, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Bryan Sykes

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393323146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve new book

The Seven Daughters of Eve

by Bryan Sykes

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Daughters of Eve used book

Seven Daughters of Eve

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $17.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393323146 ISBN: 0393323145

Description: Collectible-Very Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; book has minor shelf wear; store stamp inside cover; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: As New in As New jacket. Almost all people of native European descent, wherever they may live throughout the world, can trace their ancestry back to one of seven women, hence the Seven Daughters of Eve. It is a book that chronicles many of the most exciting developments in genetics over the past decade by a man who is not only a brilliant scientist but also a gifted and thoroughtly engaging writer. 306 pp includes Index. Endpapers show: The Seven Gardens of Eden: the lands of our ancestors. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $17.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Fine. 0393020185 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, W.W. Norton & Co., 2001, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry used book

The Seven Daughters of Eve: the Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

by Sykes, Bryan

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020182 ISBN: 0393020185

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo. 306 pp. Bottom corners bumped, else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Violet, Milwaukee, WI

"Science meets fiction. The first three quarters of this book deals with DNA and mitochondrial DNA. The two chapters I liked best were chapter 5 entilted the (Tsar and I) and chapter 6 (The Puzzle of the Pacific). The fictional stories he writes for each of the seven daughters are something else, in a way I was a little dissappointed. I'm not sure what I expected, but this was a good book anyway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Kara, Pleasant Grove, UT

"The first three quarters of this book were packed full of genetics, human biology, anthropology, and even a little archeology and geography. If you ask me (and I guess you are), that is way too much scientific -ology. Unless you really like that stuff. I've heard there are people that do.
Anyway, I liked the book because I appreciated the authors humor and I found the whole idea of tracing our genealogy back so far extremely interesting. I especially liked his analogy of all of his ancestors holding onto a thread.
I did have a couple problems - first, was the time line. I have been informed that there is no way that even Adam and Eve lived as long ago as Bryan Sykes is saying these people were living, so that throws a big wrench in this for me. I am very uncomfortable with science and the the bible not meshing. I can't help but think we must be missing something and that if we would just do it right science would support the bible. But people, he has DNA! However, despite the DNA for the record and for all heaven to hear - I will take the side of the Bible. Big can of worms though. Very big. I will just pretend in my own little dillusional world that all of his science is correct but the timing is wrong and my Grandma is a direct maternal descendent of Tara, darn it! (Ooops! Can we say the d word on this site?)
My second problem was with the last quarter of the book where Bryan introduced us to his own dillusional world. It was very odd and a bit disconcerting to go from all of that scientfic jargon to fiction. It didn't even really seem like fiction. It was kind of weird. I think that the idea behind it was interesting and would have been useful if he had described what we know to be true about those times through all the stupid -ologies in a different way and left what he imagined out. Although, I did get a kick out of him describing Tara as a woman with straight brown hair and blue eyes that loved the ocean. I could be Tara reincarnated! Just kidding. That would be another can of worms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Amanda, Queensburgh, Durban, 11, South Africa

"This book was surprisingly moving. The largest portion of the book is dedicated to presenting genetic science in a language that a simple laywoman such as myself can understand. I am still blown away that human beings have figured so much of this stuff out. But then Sykes goes on to imagine the lives of the seven women from whom most (>95%) of modern Europe's inhabitants are descended. The surprisingly moving part of the book came as Sykes discusses the change of humans from a nomadic hunter-gatherer society, to an established farming and animal-domestication one. When we read most history books, there is generally one date given for when changes like these occur, but Sykes presents us with a much more human theory - individual choice and learning. This wasn't one mass change, but over time individuals experimented, with failures and successes, and learned, and made preferences. There was no omniscient voice booming down from the skies saying, "Okay, folks, uhhhh, it's about 15,000 BC, so it's time to start domesticating animals!" These were very real people who made very real choices, which have led to who and where we are today. The connection is real!

Sykes also proposes the use of a matrilineal surname along with our "normal" patrilineal surname. I love this! I'm seriously thinking about finding the oldest maiden name in my maternal lineage and adding that as an additional surname. I know that it is still going to be a patrilineal name somewhere back there, but there is still that sense of connection to the women who came before me. I want to be able to pass that down to my potential daughters and sons. Gasp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Allison, The United States

"The first half of Sykes' book is an incredibly thorough yet still accessible history of the use of mitochondrial DNA in tracking maternal genetic heritage. It's a nice companion to Spencer Wells' The Journey Of Man, though I read that one ages and ages ago, and can't offer any serious comparison of methodology or anything. All I can say is it was understandable but not too easy, and I actually felt like I was learning something about the process, even though I've read up on this sort of genetic investigation before.

The second half of this book is a fanciful look at the seven "clan mothers" as Sykes calls them, and their possible lives; this is where things get silly. Serious Scientists will obviously have deep objections to Sykes' use of fiction to sell his point, and also that he's cashing in on this interest with a nice expensive genome tracking project (again, Spencer Wells has done the same, but with National Geographic instead of Oxford). Serious Scientists also, no doubt, are all riled up about Sykes very individualistic narrative of discovery, and of course he wasn't working on this stuff alone. But science is a nasty antagonistic business with rival cliques, and none of this came as a surprise to me. Author bias is bound to get into the narrative.

The main point of Sykes' book, though, is that it is not for the Serious Scientist. It's for the everyman (or woman, in this case) who wishes to find a personal ancestral connection to human prehistory. And in that respect, the book succeeds beautifully. I was engaged from the first page. While the life stories of the seven Daughters got a little over the top after a while, on the whole the book is a great way of getting people interested in the picture genetic heritage paints of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry by Bryan Sykes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.