» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Settled Out of Court

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

About this title: Lonsdale Walsh is a rich financier who is wrongly imprisoned for murder. From his prison cell, Lonsdale hatches an intricate plan to stage his own retrial at a secret location. Find out if Lonsdale can secure an acquittal and relish the further unexpected twists that are to be revealed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Polygonics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Polygonics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover. Pp lightly 'tanned', otherwise all VG, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 pp. Library of Crime Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear. No internal markings. Front page is separating from spine, but the binding of the book as a whole is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Polygonics Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 183 pages. Lonsdale Walsh is a rich financier who is wrongly imprisoned for murder. From his prison cell, Lonsdale hatches an intricate plan to stage... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

price: $4.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IPL Date Published: c1959 ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Very good-near fine. Reprint. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court By Henry Cecil

by Henry Cecil

price: $5.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: International Polygonics IPL, New York. Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Near fine trade paperback. Cover art by Nicky Zann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court a Novel

by Henry Cecil

price: $7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket sunned spine; general age discoloration. Binding solid and square; corners sharp; pages have a touch of tanning (yellowing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 183 pp. 5 ¾ x 8 ¼. Green boards with qtr aqua cloth, stamped in white on front and spine. White dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10/91 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Polygonics, New York Date Published: c1959, 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558821040 ISBN: 155882104X

Description: Nicky Zann cover art. Fine, trade paper, pict. white covers. Giftable! 183 pgs, ISBN: 1-55882-104-X. From The Library of Crime Classics series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court/Alibi for a Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/Fair. , DJ. 12mo, 336, General wear to book. Prev. owner's name front endpaper. DJ is very damaged. DJ back cover has a large, diagonal tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Spine faded; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COMPANION BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, 1959

Description: First edition octavo hardback (black boards) 190 pp. VG condition no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Settled Out of Court used book

Settled Out of Court

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1990

Description: [1990] 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140019902 ISBN: 0140019901

Description: Good. Browning of the pages, and a water stain to bottom of book, but still good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Fair jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Fair] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court-Alibi for a Judge

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.32

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/Fair. No Jacket. Cover slightly soiled, corners bumped, but still a nice typed copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court

by Henry, Cecil

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge

by Cecil, Henry

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club, London, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Good ++ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. No dustjacket. Clean red hardback binding. Page-edges yellowed and foxed o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.86!

Independent Witness

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

According to the evidence

According to the evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!

Daughters in Law

Daughters in Law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!