» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Set Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

About this title: This introduction to modern set theory covers the aspects of its two main general areas: classical set theory including large cardinals, infinitary combinatorics, descriptive set theory; and independence proofs starting with Goedel's proof around 1938 followed by Cohen's proof in 1963, whereby Cohen's method of forcing probably had a greater ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Set Theory used book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $136.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd millennium Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. General light shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. No dust jacket (as issued). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Set Theory: Millennium Edition (Springer Monographs in Mathematics): the Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded new book

Set Theory: Millennium Edition (Springer Monographs in Mathematics): the Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded

by Thomas Jech

price: $184.64

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Set Theory Millennium Edition new book

Set Theory Millennium Edition

by Jech, Thomas J.

price: $191.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: MILLENNIUM EDITON REVISED AND EXPANDED Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER-VERLAG BERLIN AND HEIDELBERG GMBH & CO. KG Country = GERMANY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 796 pages. (782 pages) suitable for set theorists, this book covers major advances in various areas of set theory. bibliography, index edition millennium editon revised and expanded (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Set Theory: The Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded new book

Set Theory: The Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded

by Jech, Thomas

price: $202.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 772 p. Springer Monographs in Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $203.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $203.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory (Pure and Applied Mathematics, a Series of Monographs and Textbooks)

by Thomas J. Jech

price: $77.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Pr Date Published: 1978-01 ISBN-13: 9780123819505 ISBN: 0123819504

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas J.

price: $77.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780123819505 ISBN: 0123819504

Description: Good. Second Printing; bottom cover edges very faintly bumped; edges very faintly soiled; p/o name/bookplate on front pastedown, ffep, half-title, Title page, and page 49; internal hinge slightly exposed at Title page; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Academic Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Formulae & Diagrams. VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. 8vo. pp. 621. An ex-library copy with minimal markings (technical library). Scarce. "The" work on set theory. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas

price: $117.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 796 p. Springer Monographs in Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory-the Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded new book

Set Theory-the Third Millennium Edition, Revised and Expanded

by Jech Thomas

price: $137.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. xiv + 772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas J.

price: $138.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780123819505 ISBN: 0123819504

Description: Good. Cover very barely soiled, spine ends/cover corners very lightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges very lightly soiled; binding tight; interior intact and exceptionally clean; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas J.

price: $149.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780123819505 ISBN: 0123819504

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 621 pp. Light wear to extremities, else new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Jech, T. And Jech, Thomas

price: $150.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER VERLAG GMBH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Set Theory has experienced a rapid development in recent years, with major advances in forcing, inner models, large cardinals and descriptive set theory. The present book covers each of these areas, giving the reader an understanding of the ideas inv... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas

price: $159.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Pr, St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780123819505 ISBN: 0123819504

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 621 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $172.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVB ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This monograph covers the recent major advances in various areas of set theory. From the reviews: "One of the classical textbooks and reference books in set theory....The present 'Third Millennium' edition...is a whole ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory used book

Set Theory

by Jech, Thomas

price: $181.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: Fair. 3540440852 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory Millennium Edition new book

Set Theory Millennium Edition

by Jech, Thomas J.

price: $181.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg Gmbh & Co. K Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Suitable for set theorists, this book covers major advances in various areas of set theory. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $185.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVB ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This monograph covers the recent major advances in various areas of set theory. From the reviews: "One of the classical textbooks and reference books in set theory....The present 'Third Millennium' edition...is a whole new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas J. Jech

price: $200.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by T. Jech, Thomas Jech

price: $203.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Set Theory has experienced a rapid development in recent years, with major advances in forcing, inner models, large cardinals and descriptive set theory. The present book covers each of these areas, giving the reader an understanding of the ideas involved. It can be used for introductory students and is broad and deep enough to bring the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $177.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVB ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This monograph covers the recent major advances in various areas of set theory. From the reviews: "One of the classical textbooks and reference books in set theory....The present 'Third Millennium' edition...is a whole ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Set Theory new book

Set Theory

by Thomas Jech

price: $187.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVB ISBN-13: 9783540440857 ISBN: 3540440852

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This monograph covers the recent major advances in various areas of set theory. From the reviews: "One of the classical textbooks and reference books in set ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.