» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Set Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

About this title: This work is a translation into English of the third edition of the classic German language work "Mengenlehre" by Felix Hausdorff published in 1937.From the Preface (1937): 'The present book has as its purpose an exposition of the most important theorems of the theory of sets, along with complete proofs, so that the reader should not find it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1957. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 352pp. Dark blue cloth in good shape with some wear at the spine ends, else fine. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $23.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Second Edition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 352 pages. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering on the side. Cover shows mild scuffing and wear. The binding is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $23.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1957, former owner name on first page. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory, Second Edition

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1962 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000TC6HW4. Second edition, 1962 printing; text clean and solid; no dust jacket; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $36.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near fine blue cloth bound hardcover with slight cover wear and gilt lettering on the spine. Second edition. No names or markings noted in this bright and firmly bound book. Ships fast with delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TERRACOTTA BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $47.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $49.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good (+). No Jacket. Owner name blacked-out on endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, Felix; Aumann, John R (Translated From The German By)

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CONTENTS: Editor's preface, From the preface to the second edition, Preface to third edition, Preliminary remarks; Sets and the Combining of Sets; Cardinal Numbers; Order Types; Ordinal Numbers; Systems of Sets; Point Sets; Point Sets & Ordinal Numbers; Mappings of Two Spaces; Real Functions; Supplement; Appendixes, Bibliography, Further references, Index. 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing) new book

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing)

by Felix Hausdorff; Translator-John R. Aumann

price: $54.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005-05 ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, F.

price: $139.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780828411196 ISBN: 0828411190

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 352 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing) used book

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing)

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $22.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory. Translated From the German

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Co, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover 352 pages with Appendices, Bibliography, Further References, and Index. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Textblock is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $27.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Second Edition. Clean Pages No Markings! Internal spine wear. Edge wear. No jacket. Markings on inside cover. Offset Spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory. Third Edition

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good condition, hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory 4th Edition new book

Set Theory 4th Edition

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $49.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: AMERICAN #MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing) used book

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing)

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $56.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: Good. 0821838350. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Co. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Name plate inside front cover, envelope inside back cover (not library) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing) used book

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing)

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $86.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, F.

price: $90.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780828411196 ISBN: 0828411190

Description: Very Good. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing) new book

Set Theory (Ams Chelsea Publishing)

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $92.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821838358 ISBN: 0821838350

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory. Third Edition

by Felix Hausdorff

price: $182.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780828401197 ISBN: 0828401195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Theory

by Hausdorff, Felix

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Translated from the German by John R. Aumann, et al. 352p., original blue cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.