» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Service Etiquette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Service Etiquette

by Oretha D Swartz

About this title: "Miss Manners" for the military, Oretha Swartz provides up-to-date information in her classic etiquette book that has served generations of officers in all branches of the armed forces. Called "The Bible" throughout the services, it is considered the ultimate authority for social occasions at home or abroad and remains the first and last source to consult to settle problems of protocol.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Good d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral; Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977-08 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Good in Good jacket. 19-Z Fourth Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Good. 92-X-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Harral, Brooks J.; Swartz, Oretha D.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good. 0870216244 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Brooks J. Harral, Oretha D. Swartz

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Swartz, Oretha D.; McCandless, Bruce

price: $3.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library book with most of the usual markings. Hardcover with mylar dustcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Inside covers show more wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Swartz, Oretha D.; McCandless, Bruce

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sm. Tears On DJ Edges, Corners Bumped, DJ Lightly Soiled, Imprint On First Page, Text is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Swartz, Oretha D

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A7/8-4)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Swartz, Oretha D.; McCandless, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelfwear and edgewear, tear on front top edge. Binding tight, text crisp. Spine of DJ is faded and discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette: Second Edition

by Oretha D. Harral Brooks J.; Swartz

price: $4.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Institute Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette: Second Edition

by J., Oretha D. Harral Brooks; Swartz

price: $4.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Institute

Description: Good. B001BDSRYQ Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Service Etiquette: Second Edition (Hardcover) by Oretha D. Harral Brooks J.; Swartz (Author) 1963 SECOND EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette: Second Edition

by J., Oretha D. Harral Brooks; Swartz

price: $4.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Institute

Description: Good. B001BDSRYQ Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Service Etiquette: Second Edition (Hardcover) by Oretha D. Harral Brooks J.; Swartz (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Very Good. Name on cover page, Fourth edition. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette

by Swartz, Oretha D

price: $5.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216244 ISBN: 0870216244

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, third edition; plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within tex; RTB535. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Service Etiquette (Second Edition)

by Brooks J. Harral; Oretha D. Swartz

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover.

Description: The United States Naval Institute, 1969 (second edition). Hardcover, no dust jacket, 444 pages. Page edges spotted. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $7.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition used book

Service Etiquette Fourth Edition

by Oretha D. Swartz

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870216206 ISBN: 0870216201

Description: Hardcover. 0870216201 United States Naval Inst 1988 Near fine book in near fine dust jacket with one small 1/4" closed tear 0870216201 US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.