» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Serpentine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

About this title: This acclaimed book reconstructs the bizarre, bloody journey of a mesmerizing but sinister young man named Charles Sobhraj. Journeying back and forth over half the globe - from the boulevards of Paris to the slopes of Mount Everest to the underbellies of Bangkok and Hong Kong - Sobhraj left in his wake a trail of baffling mystery and inexplicable horror. He also led the police of a dozen nations on a chase that ended at least twelve and possibly twenty-four corpses later with a mere seven-year prison sentence in Delhi. Since when he has been released...In masterly fashion Thompson examines ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge & shelf wear. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Very Good. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 563 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, light slant to book, bend on bottom corner of front cover, light aging, stk #2388L7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 639 p. Australians. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, bends on corners of front cover, stk #2532p8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 639 p. Australians. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Good. AT-Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sound and tight. Owner's name in front has been marked out, interior is otherwise unmarked, text clean. No tears, folds or stains. Edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards are clean with moderate wear. Solid copy. Hardcover. 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City NY: Doubleday (1979) Book Club Edition 563 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, nice condition, near fine condition in good to very good dj (light edge wear & spine panel somewhat age toned) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some wear to cover and creasing to spine. Pages tanning otherwise very good. The true story of the Angel of Death, Charles Sobhraj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Acceptable. Spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. Readers crease in cover. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Light edge wear to dust cover. Ligth hint of tanning to white dust cover from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good. Good, dust jacket has severe chipping & edgewear, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 12/15/1980 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Very Good. 0440176115 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc. Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library A true odyssey of love and evil. 563 pp. Dj is covered in plastic which is tearing, but taped in front. Dj is shelf worn, tattered along edges. Library markings, stamps, jacket as expected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1979-10 ISBN-13: 9780385130172 ISBN: 0385130171

Description: Good in None jacket. Light reading and shelf wear, no DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thomas Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Type: Book Club Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. spine bumped. dust jacket clean, edges worn, nicked. book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpentine

by Thompson, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440176114 ISBN: 0440176115

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, spine creased, several pages folded over. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 639 p. Australians. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Patricia, New Port Richey, FL

"one of the best !!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Mlg, Grayslake, IL

"One of the scariest books about a criminal I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Monica, The United States

"The best true crime I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Meighan, Saint Petersburg, FL

"It was a fascinating story, but after awhile, it really dragged on with details. The guy is still alive at 64 in Nepal and just married a 20-year-old."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Serpentine by Thomas Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.