» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Serpent and the Rope

by Raja Rao

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 1ST EDITION, 8vo, HARDCOVER. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN POOR CONDITION WITH SHELF WEAR / BUMPING AND A FEW TEARS ALONG THE EDGES. SOME SLIGHT UNDERLINING/MARKING. SOME AGE DISCOLORATION. BLUE CLOTH. BLUE/WHITE/TAN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Raja Rao

price: $35.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879512439 ISBN: 0879512431

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Raja Rao

price: $35.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879512439 ISBN: 0879512431

Description: Acceptable. Paperback with light edgewear, underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: VG/G. The DJ has edgewear and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Serpent and the Rope [First Edition] 1st

by Rao, Raja

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, some chipping and sunning to spine. Stated First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue paper over boards with gilt titles, Scarce in DJ, 414 pp, beautiful jacket design by Aleksander Werner, slight edgewear to DJ with one tiny chip at foot of spine, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Murray [, London Date Published: 1960]

Description: First Edition in U.K. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (bookplate) with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $18.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A decent copy with some dampstains to dust jacket-rear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1963)

Description: E.M. Forster has referred to one Rao's novels as being perhaps the best novel in English to come from India. First Edition. Back cover dented, else fine in worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serpent and the Rope, the

by Rao, Raja

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 407 pages. Some light spotting in text. Minor wear to cover edges. Chipping, edgewear, staining to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS,, N.Y. : Date Published: 1963.

Description: NEAR FINE IN LIGHTLY USED DJ WITH SUN DISCOLORATION ON BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1963)

Description: E.M. Forster has referred to one Rao's novels as being perhaps the best novel in English to come from India. First Edition. Fine in slightly frayed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Raja Rao

price: $62.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 08 August, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879512439 ISBN: 0879512431

Description: Good. 0879512431. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $98.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879512439 ISBN: 0879512431

Description: Good. 0879512431 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Raja Rao

price: $184.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879512439 ISBN: 0879512431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Plain blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Serpent and the Rope

by Rao, Raja

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1/1/1986

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Binding: HRD Vendor: Penguin USA Subject: Fiction Previous owners signature on FEP. Book is close to near fine, but for the exception of a slight bit of bumping to bottom spine edge. DJ has a small amount of typical shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.