Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 1ST EDITION, 8vo, HARDCOVER. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN POOR CONDITION WITH SHELF WEAR / BUMPING AND A FEW TEARS ALONG THE EDGES. SOME SLIGHT UNDERLINING/MARKING. SOME AGE DISCOLORATION. BLUE CLOTH. BLUE/WHITE/TAN DJ. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue paper over boards with gilt titles, Scarce in DJ, 414 pp, beautiful jacket design by Aleksander Werner, slight edgewear to DJ with one tiny chip at foot of spine, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A decent copy with some dampstains to dust jacket-rear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Description: E.M. Forster has referred to one Rao's novels as being perhaps the best novel in English to come from India. First Edition. Back cover dented, else fine in worn dj. read more
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 407 pages. Some light spotting in text. Minor wear to cover edges. Chipping, edgewear, staining to dust jacket. read more
Description: E.M. Forster has referred to one Rao's novels as being perhaps the best novel in English to come from India. First Edition. Fine in slightly frayed dj. read more
Description: Good. 0879512431 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1/1/1986
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Binding: HRD Vendor: Penguin USA Subject: Fiction Previous owners signature on FEP. Book is close to near fine, but for the exception of a slight bit of bumping to bottom spine edge. DJ has a small amount of typical shelfwear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.