New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Beasts in my belfry

by Gerald Malcolm Durrell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1980-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $6.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1980-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Very Good. 1983 Fontana (UK) mass mkt. PB Ed. V. Good/Lk. New. Clean, Unmarked, Uncreased & Tight, slight pg. tanning, else Lk. New. "A hilarious record that no Durrell fan will want to miss. " Sunday Telegraph. We have a number of Durrell books in V. Good condition. Write for titles. (Reduced postage if you buy more than one. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $7.75

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, Glasgow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780006136439 ISBN: 0006136435

Description: Good Plus. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Durrell or Humour. In good+ shape minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $7.75

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, Glasgow Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780006136439 ISBN: 0006136435

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Durrell or Humour. In good shape minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 12th printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Very good. (Paperback)......(Zoology, Humor) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Very good. (Paperback)......(Zoology, Humor) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. (Paperback)......(Zoology, Humor) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell Gerald

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Book condition very good. 1" tear to top right corner of front of d/w, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover a bit worn and creased. Eary pages are a little yellowed; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006341611 ISBN: 0006341616

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $12.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Illustrated dustwrapper. 189pp, b/w illustrations. Durrell`s account of his life at Whipsnade. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nIllustrated by Edward Mortelmans\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry (Large Print)

by Joe Durell

price: $14.97

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708901724 ISBN: 0708901727

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfrey

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ulverscroft, Leicester Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780708901724 ISBN: 0708901727

Description: Drawings by Edward Mortelmans. Yes jacket. 8vo. Book Very Good/DJ Fine. First & second leaves corner-clipped. LARGE PRINT EDITION, 329 pages, "at the age of two I made up my mind quite firmly and unequivocally that the only thing I wanted to do was to study animals. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Gerald Durrell

price: $16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1973

Description: Edward Mortelmans. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Durrell's account of his early days as a keeper at Whipsnade zoo. Jacket is plastic protected and although the plastic has split the jacket is still very good. Unmarked bright interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $19.99

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nicola knight, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward [Illus. ]

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover faded. Pages browning. 189pp: B/w drawings: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $20.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Edward Mortelmans. Nice reading copy-dust jacket a little foxed and browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $20.92

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1973

Description: Edward Mortelmans. Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald:

price: $21.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: 1969.

Description: VG/VG 1st Collins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward [Illus. ]

price: $23.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. 189pp: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry;

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $29.36

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Collins. 1st ed Date Published: 1973

Description: Drawings by Edward Mortelmans. 191pp. 23 b/w drawings. D/w p/c and sl. edge-worn. Very good. The famous naturalist and zoo-keeper recalls his early days as a student keeper at Whipsnade Zoo in London. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beasts in My Belfry

by Durrell, Gerald

price: $42.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Collins, 1973. Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in oatmeal cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 191 pp. More of Gerald Durrell's escapades, this time at Whipsnade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described,