» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beasts and saints

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beasts and Saints used book

Beasts and Saints

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780232521177 ISBN: 0232521174

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen (Translator), Illustrated By Robert Gibbings

price: $13.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: London: Constable, 1934

Description: The texts are translated from medieval sources. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen; Gibbings, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of blue cloth with gold embossed illustration on front board; no dust jacket; covers slightly rubbed; tight binding; library markings; wood cuttings; clean interior; 8vo; 151 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen, Trans

price: $17.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1934

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. Inscription top corner of front endpaper. Light staining at endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Helen Waddell

price: $18.86

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable And Company Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Helen Waddell

price: $18.98

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable And Company Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. Date 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Helen Waddell

price: $19.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Acceptable. HArdback with wear and fading to boards, spotting to rear. Robert Gibbons woodcuts. Clean internally. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts & Saints [Hardcover] By Waddell, Helen

by Helen Waddell

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. First editon, Henry Holt 1934. Good plus book with no dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth cover with gold decoration. Cover shows some wear and dust stains. Pages are clean and nice. Beautiful woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen, Translator

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1934)

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Good plus or better, light general wear, faded spine. Lightly soiled at edges, otherwise clean and tight. Pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beasts and Saints used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen

price: $22.11

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Red cloth. Faded spine and board margins. Woodcuts. Ink inscription. general wear. 150 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints. Woodcuts By Robert Gibbings

by Waddell, Helen (Translator)

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Sq. 8vo Dec. Cloth 1st Edn Illus. xix, 151 pp. Backstrip faded; name on e. p's; sl. browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen (Trans. ) And Gibbings, Robert (Woodcuts).

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable, 1934.

Description: Rpt. 8vo. xx, 151 pp. Numerous b/w illus. by Robert Gibbings. Pictorial cloth. Sl. sunning on spine, sl. rubbing o/w VG. D/w is all present, apart from a few chips and is repaired(one long closed tear). D/w is sl. embrowned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen. (Trans. )

price: $31.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constab` Date Published: 1934

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 151pp. Woodcut frontis and title page. Other full page and other engr in text. Faded red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Small black woodcuts on spine. Decorative front cover with large woodcut in black blind and blind stampied leaf design. Corne. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen (Trans)

price: $45.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1934

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Robert Gibbings. Illustrated with woodcuts; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine & small loss to back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen

price: $45.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1934

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Robert Gibbings. Gift inscrip & owner's name on front end paper; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine. Translations by Helen Waddell, with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Gibbings, Robert (Illustrates) Trans. By Helen Waddell

price: $63.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Near FINE in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardback 151pp, numerous woodcuts by Gibbings some full page. In decoratively embossed red cloth covers. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Front cover outer margins slightly sunned, top edge of page block dusty, slight tanning to end-papers else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved, clean and bright copy in a slightly edge-chipped and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small patch of faint red offsetting to rear panel, looks fine in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Helen Waddell

price: $84.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9780094535916 ISBN: 0094535914

Description: Very Good. My copy is from 1949, UK pressing with a dust jacket. (not too much wear on it) Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Beasts and Saints used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waal, Esther De

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 20/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780232521177 ISBN: 0232521174

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beasts and Saints used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waal, Esther De

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 20/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780232521177 ISBN: 0232521174

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddel, Helen (Trans. )

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780094535916 ISBN: 0094535914

Description: pp. 150. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beasts and saints used book

Beasts and saints

by Waddell, Helen, and Gibbings, Robert, and De Waal, Esther

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman and Todd, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780232521177 ISBN: 0232521174

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, almost like new! Clean, unmarked pages except for about 6 pages with some underlining and writing. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Text in English, Latin. xxviii, 132p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: London: Constable, 1934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Waddell, Helen (Translation)

price: $9.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company, Ltd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Includes illustrations. Book Condition: Very good. DJ Condition: Very good, price clipped, some chips. Writing on front end page. Very light foxing inside covers, but otherwise clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beasts and Saints

by Helen Waddell, Robert Gibbings

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable and Company Ltd Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A hardcover in blue cloth boards. Jacket with some wear at the edges. With 152 pages. Woodcuts by Gibbings throughout in black ink, squirrels, deer, geese and other animals. A sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Beasts & Saints used book

Beasts & Saints

by Waddell, Helen

price: $17.69

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton Longman & Todd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780232521177 ISBN: 0232521174

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: Introduced by Esther de Waal, with woodcut illustrations by Robert Gibbings. 1995. 132pp. This copy: 1995/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beasts & Saints

by Waddell, Helen

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781161899634 ISBN: 1161899634

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.