Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: Stated First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of blue cloth with gold embossed illustration on front board; no dust jacket; covers slightly rubbed; tight binding; library markings; wood cuttings; clean interior; 8vo; 151 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. First editon, Henry Holt 1934. Good plus book with no dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth cover with gold decoration. Cover shows some wear and dust stains. Pages are clean and nice. Beautiful woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (1934)
Description: Gibbings, Robert. Good plus or better, light general wear, faded spine. Lightly soiled at edges, otherwise clean and tight. Pages slightly browned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Red cloth. Faded spine and board margins. Woodcuts. Ink inscription. general wear. 150 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Description: Rpt. 8vo. xx, 151 pp. Numerous b/w illus. by Robert Gibbings. Pictorial cloth. Sl. sunning on spine, sl. rubbing o/w VG. D/w is all present, apart from a few chips and is repaired(one long closed tear). D/w is sl. embrowned. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Constab`
Date Published: 1934
Description: Gibbings, Robert. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 151pp. Woodcut frontis and title page. Other full page and other engr in text. Faded red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Small black woodcuts on spine. Decorative front cover with large woodcut in black blind and blind stampied leaf design. Corne. read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Robert Gibbings. Illustrated with woodcuts; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine & small loss to back panel. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Robert Gibbings. Gift inscrip & owner's name on front end paper; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine. Translations by Helen Waddell, with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Near FINE in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardback 151pp, numerous woodcuts by Gibbings some full page. In decoratively embossed red cloth covers. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Front cover outer margins slightly sunned, top edge of page block dusty, slight tanning to end-papers else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved, clean and bright copy in a slightly edge-chipped and dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (small patch of faint red offsetting to rear panel, looks fine in ... read more
Description: Very Good. My copy is from 1949, UK pressing with a dust jacket. (not too much wear on it) Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Darton, Longman and Todd, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780232521177ISBN:0232521174
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, almost like new! Clean, unmarked pages except for about 6 pages with some underlining and writing. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Text in English, Latin. xxviii, 132p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: London: Constable, 1934. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Company, Ltd, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Gibbings, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Includes illustrations. Book Condition: Very good. DJ Condition: Very good, price clipped, some chips. Writing on front end page. Very light foxing inside covers, but otherwise clean interior pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Constable and Company Ltd
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A hardcover in blue cloth boards. Jacket with some wear at the edges. With 152 pages. Woodcuts by Gibbings throughout in black ink, squirrels, deer, geese and other animals. A sound binding. read more
Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: Introduced by Esther de Waal, with woodcut illustrations by Robert Gibbings. 1995. 132pp. This copy: 1995/Very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.