» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta (Mentor)

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451626790 ISBN: 0451626796

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451625090 ISBN: 0451625099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $2.21

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451625090 ISBN: 0451625099

Description: Good. 0451625099 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451626790 ISBN: 0451626796

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1972 Mentor paperback. NOT EX LIB! Church stamp inside front cover. Some notes and underlining, 1st pg. opens to spine, light edgewear, mild cover scuffing & chipping. 126 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451626790 ISBN: 0451626796

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $3.75

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edgewear. Prev. owner name inside front cover. Some underlining throughout. Tight, crisp copy. Bright, clean cover. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ramona's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Prevous owner's name on half-title page otherwise text is clean and unmarked, pages somewhat yellowed. 126 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451626790 ISBN: 0451626796

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Small amount of underlining. Inside is clean but it is showing fair amount of natural tanning from age especially on the back of cover. Good reading copy. Review: A reader...Finding a non-dual thread in Jesus. For those who are willing to find a common thread in all religions, and especially for those interested in Advaita Vedanta, this reading of Jesus' teachings by one of Hinduism's foremost writers for the western ear, enlightens both Vedanta and the Bible. Highly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta (Mentor)

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mentor ISBN-13: 9780451626790 ISBN: 0451626796

Description: Very Good. 0451626796 Softcover with slight edgewear & creasing. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda

price: $9.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: Brand New. Paperback. "The Sermon on the Mount represents the essence of both Christ's teachings and the teachings of Vedanta. Christ said, "Blessed are the pure in heart, for they shall see God. " "The kingdom of God is within. " "Be ye perfect...." read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451625090 ISBN: 0451625099

Description: Good. 0451625099. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $10.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874810509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta Audio on 6 Cassettes

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Label: Vedanta Society of Southern California Date: 2000 UPC: 0874813980

Description: Very Good. Audio Cassette Excellent clamshell case with virtually unused cassettes. Published at $50.00. Excellent condition and very scarce. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $19.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780451622389 ISBN: 0451622383

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vedanta Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: Fine. Pbk 127pp excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $20.55

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; This book is about a spiritual document of the most profound significance and importance. The author is a member of a Vedantic order of the ancient Hindu religion, that pays equal respect to Christ. Light general wear, edge rubbing corner bumps, spine sunned, light page tanning, 126 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874810028 ISBN: 0874810027

Description: Acceptable. Would be very good but page is separating from binding, few pen marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta-the Complete Series of Talks on 12 Audio Cds

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vedanta Society of Southern California, Hollywood, California Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780874812527 ISBN: 0874812526

Description: Very Good. Audio Book-12 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451625090 ISBN: 0451625099

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $5.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874810028 ISBN: 0874810027

Description: Acceptable in G- jacket. 1971 printing. Brodarted dj has smudging, some rubbing, tanning at spine and edge wear. Minor spotting and general wear to boards. Marginalia present throughout text. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Swami Prabhavananda

price: $5.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vedanta Press Date Published: 1980-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780874810028 ISBN: 0874810027

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: MENTOR BOOK ISBN-13: 9781151421050 ISBN: 1151421057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vedanta Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874810509 ISBN: 0874810507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sermon on the Mount According to Vedanta

by Prabhavananda, Swami

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hollywood CA: Vedanta Press, 1971

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5 x 8. Clean book. Jacket has some insect damage. [eastern philosophy-tan/blue letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Walker, San Diego, CA

"Excellent fresh look, just perfect for the new class I'm preparing to teach. I love to take a new look through someone a different set of eyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2007
By Anna, Seattle, WA

"This beautiful little book explains the Sermon on the Mount (from the Christian Bible) from a Vedantic (mystical Hinduism) perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.