» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William Cole

About this title: An anthology of nonsense poetry concerned with an extremely unpleasant group of children, featuring verses by A.A.Milne, Hilaire Belloc, Lewis Carroll and many others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mammoth, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William Cole

price: $32.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Library Date Published: 4/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780399611735 ISBN: 0399611738

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $35.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $35.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $39.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls [Import]

by Cole, William

price: $49.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls [Import]

by Cole, William

price: $49.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Good. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $55.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William Cole

price: $67.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY, First Edition stated 1957, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Tomi Ungerer. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Corners bumped and worn with small amount of boards showing. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Poetry. Shelf G-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William-Ed

price: $69.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1964

Description: Tomi Ungerer. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No External lib. marks. Clean, spine ends + cors. frayed, Innards clean & tight w/minimal lib. marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $77.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1964

Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Good. No Jacket. Poetry Light soiling. Light tanning. Crisp. Shelfwear with corners through. Some staining and color loss to cover. Summary: A collection of poems about beastly boys and ghastly girls. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William ( Poems Collected By ) Cole; Illustrator-Tomi Ungerer

price: $86.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. pictorial hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 05/07/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls. an Anthology of Wicked, Outrageous, and Merry Misbehavoir

by Cole, William

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Pictorial Paperback Covers Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Peach and black illustrated paperback with girl holding a spider, boy holding a slingshot, dog, and bucket of snakes on cover. Moderate surface rubbing and creases with a noticable abrasion at head of spine. Text is age-toned but not brittle. No names, soil or tears in the 144 pg text. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Very light surface wear from storage, tiny abrasion at foot of spine, few small creases at fore-edge tip of frt cover. Text tight and bright, no names, tears or soil. More than presentable. Illustrated paperback loaded with hilarious line drawings and side-splitting poems about really badly-behaving boys and girls. Much sought, rare volume. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William Cole

price: $54.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749702755 ISBN: 0749702753

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William (Collected By)

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1964

Description: Tomi Ungerer. Nr Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean and Solid Copy XSchoolLib. with minimal markings. 'Discarded' on front endpaper in normal size letters and school name in smaller letters on bottom of same page and on bottom of title page 4 small letters/numbers on bottom of page opposite copyright page. Brown glue markings inside covers, not extending to front of covers. Dj clean and bright with no cuts or tears, not glued and with 6 letters/numbers on spine which do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William Editor. :

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Library Binding Publisher: The World Publishing Com, Cleveland Date Published: 1964

Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6.25 x 9. KLT 023800 With Tomi Ungerer's delightfully perverse drawings. Green illustrated cloth hard cover, library bound but privately owned with no library marks. Boards are sturdy, firm and somewhat soiled but this is an unusually sound copy of a rare title. Several pages have smudges and stains. Name of previous owner on ffep. 125 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good(+) in very good(-) jacket. Black & white drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Lacks front fly-leaf. Slim 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by William Cole

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Library Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780399611735 ISBN: 0399611738

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls Hb/Dj

by Cole, William

price: $100.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Possible First Binding: Pictorial Cloth Boards Publisher: The World Publishing Co., OH Date Published: 1964

Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very light surface wear from storage, text tight and bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Price-clipped DJ in new mylar has no exlib stickers on backstrip, displays beautifully. More than presentable and very rare hardcover edition of this hilarious book of poems. "Here in this book, collected for you, Are hundreds of things that you never should do, Like stewing your sister, scaring your brother, Or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

by Cole, William

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Black & white drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Slim 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls

price: $180.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780440404675 ISBN: 0440404673

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Watership Down

Watership Down

by Richard Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cold Sassy Tree

Cold Sassy Tree

by Olive Ann Burns

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

The Peterkin papers

The Peterkin papers

by Lucretia P Hale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Human Biology

Human Biology

by Sylvia S Mader

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.60!

Oh, That's Ridiculous!

by William Cole

see all from $1.99!