About this title: An anthology of nonsense poetry concerned with an extremely unpleasant group of children, featuring verses by A.A.Milne, Hilaire Belloc, Lewis Carroll and many others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780749702755ISBN:0749702753
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY, First Edition stated 1957, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Tomi Ungerer. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Corners bumped and worn with small amount of boards showing. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Poetry. Shelf G-1. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Good. No Jacket. Poetry Light soiling. Light tanning. Crisp. Shelfwear with corners through. Some staining and color loss to cover. Summary: A collection of poems about beastly boys and ghastly girls. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth
Date Published: 05/07/1990
ISBN-13:9780749702755ISBN:0749702753
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Pictorial Paperback Covers
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780440404675ISBN:0440404673
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Peach and black illustrated paperback with girl holding a spider, boy holding a slingshot, dog, and bucket of snakes on cover. Moderate surface rubbing and creases with a noticable abrasion at head of spine. Text is age-toned but not brittle. No names, soil or tears in the 144 pg text. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780749702755ISBN:0749702753
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Very light surface wear from storage, tiny abrasion at foot of spine, few small creases at fore-edge tip of frt cover. Text tight and bright, no names, tears or soil. More than presentable. Illustrated paperback loaded with hilarious line drawings and side-splitting poems about really badly-behaving boys and girls. Much sought, rare volume. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World
Date Published: 1964
Description: Tomi Ungerer. Nr Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean and Solid Copy XSchoolLib. with minimal markings. 'Discarded' on front endpaper in normal size letters and school name in smaller letters on bottom of same page and on bottom of title page 4 small letters/numbers on bottom of page opposite copyright page. Brown glue markings inside covers, not extending to front of covers. Dj clean and bright with no cuts or tears, not glued and with 6 letters/numbers on spine which do not ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: The World Publishing Com, Cleveland
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6.25 x 9. KLT 023800 With Tomi Ungerer's delightfully perverse drawings. Green illustrated cloth hard cover, library bound but privately owned with no library marks. Boards are sturdy, firm and somewhat soiled but this is an unusually sound copy of a rare title. Several pages have smudges and stains. Name of previous owner on ffep. 125 pp. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: World, Cleveland
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good(+) in very good(-) jacket. Black & white drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Lacks front fly-leaf. Slim 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: Possible First
Binding: Pictorial Cloth Boards
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., OH
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very light surface wear from storage, text tight and bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Price-clipped DJ in new mylar has no exlib stickers on backstrip, displays beautifully. More than presentable and very rare hardcover edition of this hilarious book of poems. "Here in this book, collected for you, Are hundreds of things that you never should do, Like stewing your sister, scaring your brother, Or ... read more
Description: Black & white drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Slim 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1964). First Edition. Very Good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.