» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Serendipity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Serendipity

by Stephen Cosgrove

About this title: A large sea creature discovers she has important work to do as guardian of all the seas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen; James, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Communication Inc, North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: James, Robin. Fair. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Creative Education Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Good. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Serendipity Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780915396054 ISBN: 091539605X

Description: Good. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Club; original copyright 1974. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Education / Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, Mankato, Minnesota Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: James, Robin (Illustrated by) Very good. No dust jacket. Missing endpapers; otherwise clean w/ minor edgewear. Book Club Edition. 32 p. A pink sea creature with pleasant demeanor ripples body of water; title and sunrise(set) above, lavender border and back cover. Serendipity: The Gift of Finding valuables or Riches Not Sought. (Webster). Fiction: A large sea creature discovers she has important work to do as guardian of all the seas. Conservation of natural resources a theme. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Serendipity new book

Serendipity

by Stephen Cosgrove

price: $4.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780843138191 ISBN: 084313819X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Stephen Cosgrove

price: $4.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Price Stearn Sloane

Description: Very Good. 1974 Grolier Edition illust. Robin James slight cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Serendipity new book

Serendipity

by Stephen Cosgrove

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780843138191 ISBN: 084313819X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity (a Serendipity Book Series)

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grolier Enterprises, Inc., Danbury, CT Date Published: 1974

Description: Robin James. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo. Pink pictorial c w/lite wear at tips; ownr's name; unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader Books, Columbus Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Illustrated by Robin James. Good; 0-87191-662-2. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; Lavender matte boards lightly rubbed at spine end and corners. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Cosgrove, Stephen; James, Robin

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Fair. 0871916622 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Serendipity new book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $4.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780843138191 ISBN: 084313819X

Description: James, Robin. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Serendipity used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Price Stern Sloan ISBN-13: 9780843138191 ISBN: 084313819X

Description: Very Good. 084313819X slight cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Education Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: James, Robin. Fine. No dust jacket. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover. paper over boards, glued binding, 32 pgs., illustrated. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Cosgrove, Stephen; James, Robin

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: New. 0871916622 Childs book is new in new condition. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Stephen Cosgrove

price: $6.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Grolier Enterprises, 1974. No DJ. HB book very good. Children's fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Steven Cosgrove Date Published: 1974

Description: Robin James. Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, dampstains on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader, Oh. Date Published: 1974

Description: James, Robin. Fine. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very little to no signs of wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity

by Cosgrove, Stephen

price: $9.44

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grolier Enterprises, Danbury, CT Date Published: 1974

Description: James, Robin. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serendipity (Serendipity Book)

by Stephen Cosgrove, Robin James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780871916624 ISBN: 0871916622

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By trisha, Edmond, OK

"ALL in this series are wonderful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Amanda, Pocahontas, AR

"Just because I actually remember it means it was worth a five star. My love of big eyed animals began with the Cosgrove books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Kansasinjapan, The United States

"The Serendipity series has been a part of my life since they first started being published. As a child the vivid artwork by Robin James and the magic of the story was more than enough to ensnare my imagination. At one point I owned all of the books. Each book contains a "moral" that although present does not become preachy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This is a very nice book, well written and with illustrations from Robin James that fit the text agreeably.
Stephen Cosgrove's text is spare, but delivers his intelligently-felt points with dead-on ability. "Serendipity" is, in my view, a significantly notable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Serendipity by Stephen Cosgrove

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flutterby

Flutterby

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.17!

Morgan and Me

Morgan and Me

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

Morgan Morning

Morgan Morning

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

Dragolin

Dragolin

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Leo the Lop

Leo the Lop

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nitter Pitter

Nitter Pitter

by Stephen Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.73!