» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

About this title: In this retelling of the "Beauty and the Beast" fairy tale, Orasmyn, the prince of Persia, is turned into a beast by a wicked fairy. His curse can only be undone by the love of a woman, but what woman can love such a beast?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Beast (Recorded Books)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402519680 ISBN: 1402519680

Description: Good. Ex-Library with normal markings. Audiobook on CD. Guaranteed to play perfectly or full refund is given. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli, Rafal Olbinski

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. well bound and unmarked, bumped corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2001 UPC: 0788752278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835896 ISBN: 0689835892

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835896 ISBN: 0689835892

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli, Rafal Olbinski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli~Rafal Olbinski

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli~Rafal Olbinski

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Very Good. 0689835906 First Edition thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689835896 ISBN: 0689835892

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

price: $2.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent pages. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. MED TB; slight shelf wear. 260 p.; map read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: New. 0689835906 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast [Paperback] By Napoli, Donna Jo used book

Beast [Paperback] By Napoli, Donna Jo

by Donna Jo Napoli

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli; Illustrator-Rafal Olbinski

price: $4.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780689835896 ISBN: 0689835892

Description: New. Beautiful clean copy! Pages are clean and crisp. No highlighting, no tears, no markings, no stickers, not ex-library. We believe in exceptional service, look at our feedback! Priced low, to sell fast! Great condition inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For a Lifetime, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli~Rafal Olbinski

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast used book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689835902 ISBN: 0689835906

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Donna Jo Napoli~Rafal Olbinski

price: $6.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beast new book

Beast

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689870057 ISBN: 0689870051

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used music

Beast (Recorded Books)

by Donna Jo Napoli; Narrator-Robert Ramirez

price: $7.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio CD Label: Recorded Books Date: 2001 UPC: 1402519680

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, 6 Cd's, Original cover cut and slide into clamshell case, UNABRIDGED, Read by Mike Barnicle, Recorded Books, 2001First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Gayle, Amarillo, TX

"I just re-read "Beauty" (by Robin McKinley) for our Book Club and came across this version of the tale told from the Beast's perspective, so I thought it would be interesting to read as well. Several things make this version unique -- the setting in ancient Persia, the incorporation of some Islam beliefs, the fact that the beast is an acutal lion that can't speak, and the lack of any other magic (i.e. the castle itself is not enchanted). I enjoyed the perspective for the most part, but wished there was less of the Beast's wanderings (and instincts) as a lion and more of the developing relationship with Belle. I also felt like the ending was pretty abrupt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Joy, Westminster, CA

"This retelling of the Beauty and the Beast story is a departure from the classic tale in many ways. It is told from the perspective of the enchanted Prince, living in Arabia, who offends the gods and is transformed into a lion. The really shocking parts are regarding his struggle against the overwhelming animal nature of his new form and his attempt to retain his humanity--definitely not for kids. There is also a strange mix of early middle eastern religions in his personal search for spirituality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Julene, Salt Lake City, UT

"Uhg. I just listened to this one on tape and can't imagine how tedious and dull it would have been to have had to read every word without the distraction of folding laundry, etc. I just finished skimming "Beauty" by Robin McKinley the other day and was looking for another good retelling of Beauty and the Beast. This is definitely not it. The ending was totally abrupt with absolutely no dénouement. If you are really interested in learning about Hinduism, this might be a good one for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ali, Brookings, SD

"Napoli brings a fresh slant to the tried and true tale of Beauty and the Beast. Her beast is a Persian prince, Orasmyn, cursed to live as a lion after he allows a scarred camel to be sacrificed. Much of the story centers on Orasmyns contemplations of what separates his bestial self with his human self that still reflects on the tenets of Islam and longs for companionship. And Napoli does what she does best by reimagining this well-worn tale and making it not only factual and romantic, but also intellectual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Beast by Donna Jo Napoli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bound

Bound

by Donna Jo Napoli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Daughter of Venice

Daughter of Venice

by Donna Jo Napoli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.45!

new only from $3.50!

Into the Wild

Into the Wild

by Erin Hunter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Beauty and the Beast

Beauty and the Beast

by Marianna Mayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.80!

Hush: An Irish Princess' Tale

Hush: An Irish Princess' Tale

by Donna Jo Napoli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!