» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seraffyn's European Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey

About this title: During the two-and-a-half years covered in this book, the Pardeys voyaged less than 6000 miles but came to marvel at the variety of opportunities opened to them whilst they lived aboard the 24-foot "Seraffyn".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey, Larry Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin

price: $5.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. Rather worn but too good to throw away. Book Club edition with cocked spine. Ratty DJ might be discardable if you are just looking for a nice poolside reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: under toad books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Good; Worn. [and] Pardey, Larry. HB; DJ. 6 3/8" wide by 9 1/2" tall; 314 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seraffyn's European Adventure used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey; Larry Pardey

price: $9.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pardey Books Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Multiple bends/creases to cover. First few pages also have bends/creases. Minor corner/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey; Larry Pardey

price: $9.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1980-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in fair dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin & Larry; Pardey, Larry

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: As New/Very Good. 0393032310 311pp Photos Illustrations Maps Book club edition Dust jacket has a few tiny chips and tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin, and Pardey, Larry

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj with few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition-Trade Size Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393032310. Dust Jacket: Tiny nick at top of spine; Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Serrafyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Very good hardcover in torn and chipped dust jacket. 311 pages. Maps. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin, and Pardey, Larry

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pardey Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seraffyn's European Adventure used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin, And Pardey, Larry

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pardey Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: Oct2605-01. Oct2605-01; Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Never read; no spine crease; no page creases Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Essays & Travelogues; Europe; Non-Fiction; Sailing; Seraffyn (Cutter); Seraffyn (Yacht); Sports & Recreation; Travel; Western; Western Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin / Pardey, Larry

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pardey Books Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780964603646. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin & Larry; Pardey, Larry

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st Printing, Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Near Fine/Fine/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0393032310 A handsome first edition bound in brown cloth covers.311 pages. A bare hint of rubbing to some few edges. DJ is complete and has lots of edge wear. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with as new internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co.,, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Fair. 0393032310. 311 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, covers little soiled otherwise very good. 1st edition. A sequel to the popular Cruising in Seraffyn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin, and Pardey, Larry

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. indicated 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.S. Means Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book 1 tiny corner bump dj 1 corner rubvery small wrinkle upper front else fine+++ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Good. Wear to the dj extremeties. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Seraffyn's European Adventure used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pardey Books ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: Good. 0964603640 Corner wear. Pages bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin & Larry; Pardey, Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393032310 The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin & Larry; Pardey, Larry

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393032314 ISBN: 0393032310

Description: B/W Photos. Very Good in Good jacket. 9 inches Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey, Larry Pardey

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin And Pardey, Larry

price: $13.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: PARDEY BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: New. Join Lin and Larry while they winter in England working to pay for the next leg of their journey into the Baltic, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Germany. They dealt with armed guards on the Polish waterfront who watched while the people greeted them with... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin Pardey

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pardey Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Pardey, Lin

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900712329 ISBN: 9900712323

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9900712323 D [PARDEY, LIN] SERAFFYN'S EUROPEAN ADVENTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Seraffyn's European Adventure new book

Seraffyn's European Adventure

by Lin & Larry Pardey

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964603646 ISBN: 0964603640

Description: New. PB. 6 x 9. ISBN: 0-9646036-4-0. Join Lin & Larry Pardey in their exploration of northern Europe, including England, Scandinavia and the Baltic. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.