» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Eserky Goldstein, Beatriz Da Costa (Photographer)

About this title: These recipes reflect the ways Sephardic Jews, who were forced out of Spain and Portugal at the end of the 15th century, adapted to their new homelands with innovative, soul-satisfying dishes such as Fava Beans with Coriander, Lamb Stew with Garlic, and Lemon Marzipan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $9.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $9.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Good. 0811826627 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce/ Costa, Beatriz Da

price: $10.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHRONICLE BKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $11.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: New. 0811826627 New and unread. Gift condition. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 208 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, Signed by Author on title page Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean [Hardcover] used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean [Hardcover]

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear with slight rubbing to edges, small tear on back at top. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $17.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: New. 0811826627. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $19.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: As New. 4to 0811826627 multiple copies NEW or like new, This culinary history of the Diaspora traces, through ingredients and techniques, how the Sephardic Jews adapted the cuisines of their new homelands. Drawing upon the cultural and gastronomic heritages of Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, and Turkey, Joyce Goldstein has amassed an impressive array of historical information and recipes including spinach salad from Thrace, Turkish eggplant and squash pastries, Spanish leek soup, chicken with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce; Da

price: $19.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $20.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: ISBN 9780811826624. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: ISBN 9780811826624. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors. Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: ISBN 9780811826624. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein (Au); Beatriz Da Costa (Ph)

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 205. Uncovers the culinary history of the Diaspora, tracing through ingred. and culinary techniques how the Sephardic Jews adapted the cuisines of their new homelands around the N. Medit. region. Drawing upon the gastronomic heritages of Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, and Turkey, Goldstein has amassed an array of unique recipes and historical info. The fusion of cultures is evident in the inventiveness of dishes ranging from Poached Fish with Walnut Sauce, or Almond ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sephardic Flavors Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce; Costa, Beatriz Da

price: $9.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0811826627. 0.88 x 9.36 x 8.57 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $10.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $10.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Your book ships from Kentucky. New book with minimal shelf ware. May have pricetage resedue from store. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $10.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Your book ships from Kentucky. New book with minimal shelf ware. May have pricetage resedue from store. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $10.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean new book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Beatriz Da Costa

price: $10.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Your book ships from Kentucky. New book with minimal shelf ware. May have pricetage resedue from store. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sephardic Flavors-Jewish Cooking of the Mediterraneans

by Goldstein, Joycetein And Beatriz Da Costa (Photographs)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco

Description: Out of Print. Hardcover book in as new condition, with an as new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, 207 pp., color photos throughout by Beatriz de Costa, bibliography, index, table of equivalents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sephardic Flavors used book

Sephardic Flavors

by Goldstein Joyce

price: $26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780811826624 ISBN: 0811826627

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sephardic Flavors: Jewish Cooking of the Mediterranean

by Goldstein, Joyce; Da Costa, Beatriz (Photographs).

price: $40.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2000

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Uncovers the culinary history of the Diaspora, tracing through ingredients and culinary techniques how the Sephardic Jews adapted the cuisines of their new homelands. Drawing upon the rich cultural and gastronomic heritages of Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece and Turkey, the author has amassed an impressive array of unique recipes and historical information. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"The recipe for Saffron Rice Pudding is worth the price of this book. However, this book is full of great recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"An excellent combination of history and food lore, complete with lovely pictures and tasty recipes. I need to use this more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Nikki, Cleveland, OH

"My mother-in-law purchased this book for me. I haven't tried all of the recipes yet, but the ones I have tried are really good. Just make sure you have plenty of time to make the dishes. They are not quick and easy to whip up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.