» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sentinel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

About this title: The best collection ever of Arthur C. Clarke's short fiction, including the stories on which 2001: A Space Odyssey and Childhood's End were based. The Sentinel is a magnificent retrospective showcase of Arthur C. Clarke's finest shorter fiction. Spanning four decades of writing, this book includes many gems of a genius at the height of his powers. The title piece is the story that inspired 2001. 'Guardian Angel' is a rarely anthologised work that gave birth to Childhood's End, and 'The Songs of Distant Earth' is the original version of Clarke's own favourite novel. Along with other vaulting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sentinel used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2001st Anniversary Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743407212 ISBN: 0743407210

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. The book is in very good shape with light dust stains on the top edges of the pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sentinel. used book

The Sentinel.

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York: St. Albans Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Lebbeus Woods. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge and corner wear on dj. Light edge wear. tight binding. No marks. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. The Story That Inspired 2001: A Space Odyssey And Other Masterworks of Science Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear. Pages unmarked and bright. No spine creasing. Binding tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley, New York Date published: 1983

Description: Near Fine with Very Good++ DJ, Book is like new, DJ has minor edge wear! Book club edition. Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very Good. 0760701784 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sentinel used book

Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Includes photographs Acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sentinel

by Arthur C Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Cover torn. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Barnes & Noble :: Verulam Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, New York Date published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Noah, Austin, TX

"After reading his short stories, Clarke comes across as a much less campy peer to Asimov. The Sentinel perfectly captures the awe and wonder of space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Alwa, Brooklyn, NY

"A good collection, notwithstanding the occasional dud (what was that one about the royal stowaway? Not sure pure Anglophilic upper-class-worship can replace, um, a plot, but whatever)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Ruth, Springfield, OR

"This is the book that inspired 2001:Space Odyssey, it actually makes the film make a lot more sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Christine, Bloomington, IN

"I've only read the title story. It was very good. I haven't seen 2001: A Space Odyssey, but it seems that there were several liberties taken by the film makers. Even if you don't like the movie, you ought to read the short story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sentinel by Arthur C. Clarke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.