» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by F C McGrath

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F C

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F C

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F C

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F C

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by F. C. McGrath

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good. 0813008298 in lightly used jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of S. Florida Press, Tamp, FL Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 299pgs(Index) Ink date inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0813008298. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0813008298. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by F. C. McGrath

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sensible Spirit Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $540.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: New. 0813008298. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0813008298 Light and sparce foxing on bottom edge, very little shelfwear. Red cloth boards with silver gilt lettering. "Each chapter...examines a cardinal principle of the paradign shared by Pater and the Modernists, traces its origins and development in Pater's thought, and illustrates how it operates in the innovative techniques of key Modernist texts. In the conclusion McGrath demonstrates the explanatory power of the paradigm with an original comprehensive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by F. C. McGrath

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1986-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good. Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Pages crisp and clean, with no ownership marks; binding square and secure; jacket shows a little scratching at the bottom front and left front, slight fading at the spine, but is otherwise clean and now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Florida Press,, Tampa, FL: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, Red cloth, 299 pages. This book is in excellent shape; upper corner of back lightly bumped, slight foxing to edge and top of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean and sharp with a protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of South Florida Press, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0813008298 299 pp. DJ has sticker ghost, else fine. Very light foxing on edges, else fine. Very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gainesville, FL, U.S.A. : University Press of Florida, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj has closed tear, mylar; 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of South Florida Press, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0813008298 299pp. VERY FINE. Dj spine panel faded, tiny tear to front tail corner, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Florida Press, 1986, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0813008298 299 pp. Internally very clean, binding tight. A few spots of foxing along fore-edge else Fine. DJ has residue from sticker on front panel else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of South Florida Press, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Fine/Very Fine. 8vo 0813008298 299pp. Very faint foxing to page edges, else AS NEW. Dj is VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $11.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good. Cloth. 299pp. A very good copy lacking dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear. Interior very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of South Florida Press, Tampa FL Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fresh, crisp, tight copy, which shows no signs of any prior use or wear whatever. The pages are free of markings, the binding is tight and the jacket is perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by Pater; McGrath, C. F.

price: $12.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unversity of South Florida Press, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sensible Spirit Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F. C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of South Florida Pr Date Published: 1986

Description: Used: Good. Cloth, 299pp, few marginal ink marks, & bds. Slightly bowed, g+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sensible Spirit: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm

by McGrath, F.C.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Florida Press, Tampa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780813008295 ISBN: 0813008298

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. xi, 299 pp. With Bibliographical Appendix: Selected Studies of Pater's Relation to Major Twentieth-Century Writers and Critics. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.