search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Sense & Sensibility

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sense & Sensibility

by Jane Austen

About this title: In SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Jane Austen writes about two ways of looking at the world in the personalities of two sisters, Elinor the determinedly practical and Marianne the madly romantic. Forced to live in reduced circumstances with their widowed mother and younger sister, the Dashwood girls must rely on marrying well if they are to survive in the world, and the way in which this goal is eventually accomplished provides the plot of this delightful novel, the first of Jane Austen's to be published (1811). As SENSE AND SENSIBILITY progresses to the requisite happy ending, Elinor and Marianne ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sense and Sensibility (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853260162 ISBN: 1853260169

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YoYo's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780486290492 ISBN: 0486290492

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Bantam Classics) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Bantam Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553213348 ISBN: 0553213342

Description: Good. 0553213342 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553213348 ISBN: 0553213342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade. mmp1, great solid reading copy, next day shipping read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane; Ballaster, Rosalind

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553213348 ISBN: 0553213342

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic) used book

Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic)

by Jane Austen; Introduction-Margaret Drabble

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780451525895 ISBN: 0451525892

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812543124 ISBN: 0812543122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Tor Classic. Audience: General/trade. clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility: Jane Austen (Paperback, 1995) used book

Sense and Sensibility: Jane Austen (Paperback, 1995)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812543124 ISBN: 0812543122

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility (Signet Classic)

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 5/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524195 ISBN: 0451524195

Description: Very Good. 0451524195 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 98E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)

by Jane Austen~Linda Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140378504 ISBN: 0140378502

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)

by Austen, Jane; Ballaster, Ros

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140434255 ISBN: 0140434259

Description: Used; Very Good. Covers have some wear, including around edges, at corners and at spine, as well as some dings; reading wear; some dog-eared pages; some marks to side-edges; otherwise book is in great shape, without apparent underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic) used book

Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451525895 ISBN: 0451525892

Description: Very Good. Very Gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility (the World's Classics)

by Austen, Jane; Lamont, Claire (Editor); Kinsley, James (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from Tx, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 03/01/80 ISBN-13: 9780192815019 ISBN: 0192815016

Description: Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Book is Clean and Tight... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, Tx, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from Mi, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780140430479 ISBN: 0140430474

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear pages have yellowed with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, Mi, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility: a Novel of Love and Manners

by Jane Austen; Introduction-Duke Schirmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tihgt, light scuff to bottom edge of book, light yellow color to pg edgesShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)

by Jane Austen; Linda Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378504 ISBN: 0140378502

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense & Sensibility (Bantam Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553211108 ISBN: 0553211102

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 12/20/1999 ISBN-13: 9780140434255 ISBN: 0140434259

Description: Very Good. 0140434259 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 82M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports ISBN-13: 9780760700457 ISBN: 0760700451

Description: Very Good. 0760700451. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publ. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290492 ISBN: 0486290492

Description: Very Good. The story of two sisters who represent sense and sensibility. Prev owner name inside, very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports ISBN-13: 9780760700457 ISBN: 0760700451

Description: Very Good. 0760700451 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780486290492 ISBN: 0486290492

Description: Very Good. Nice softcover, minor wear, Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Everyman's Library) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Everyman's Library)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679409878 ISBN: 0679409874

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sense and Sensibility

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760700457 ISBN: 0760700451

Description: 1996. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection) used book

Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)

by Jane Austen; Linda Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378504 ISBN: 0140378502

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA