|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, Jane Austen writes about two ways of looking at the world in the personalities of two sisters, Elinor the determinedly practical and Marianne the madly romantic. Forced to live in reduced circumstances with their widowed mother and younger sister, the Dashwood girls must rely on marrying well if they are to survive in the world, and the way in which this goal is eventually accomplished provides the plot of this delightful novel, the first of Jane Austen's to be published (1811). As SENSE AND SENSIBILITY progresses to the requisite happy ending, Elinor and Marianne ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sense & Sensibility
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853260162
ISBN: 1853260169
Description: Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YoYo's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1995-12-27
ISBN-13: 9780486290492
ISBN: 0486290492
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jinobe Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Bantam Classics)
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Classics
ISBN-13: 9780553213348
ISBN: 0553213342
Description: Good. 0553213342 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553213348
ISBN: 0553213342
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade. mmp1, great solid reading copy, next day shipping read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDBOOKSNSTUFF,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane; Ballaster, Rosalind
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780553213348
ISBN: 0553213342
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic)
by
Jane Austen; Introduction-Margaret Drabble
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1997-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780451525895
ISBN: 0451525892
Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780812543124
ISBN: 0812543122
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Tor Classic. Audience: General/trade. clean, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility: Jane Austen (Paperback, 1995)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780812543124
ISBN: 0812543122
Description: VERY_GOOD. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Signet Classic)
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 5/1/1961
ISBN-13: 9780451524195
ISBN: 0451524195
Description: Very Good. 0451524195 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 98E. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
Fl,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)
by
Jane Austen~Linda Jennings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-13: 9780140378504
ISBN: 0140378502
Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)
by
Austen, Jane; Ballaster, Ros
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140434255
ISBN: 0140434259
Description: Used; Very Good. Covers have some wear, including around edges, at corners and at spine, as well as some dings; reading wear; some dog-eared pages; some marks to side-edges; otherwise book is in great shape, without apparent underlining. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility: Revised Edition (Signet Classic)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780451525895
ISBN: 0451525892
Description: Very Good. Very Gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (the World's Classics)
by
Austen, Jane; Lamont, Claire (Editor); Kinsley, James (Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 03/01/80
ISBN-13: 9780192815019
ISBN: 0192815016
Description: Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Book is Clean and Tight... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Shelf,
Tx,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1969-12-30
ISBN-13: 9780140430479
ISBN: 0140430474
Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear pages have yellowed with age. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility: a Novel of Love and Manners
by
Jane Austen; Introduction-Duke Schirmer
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tihgt, light scuff to bottom edge of book, light yellow color to pg edgesShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
browse4books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)
by
Jane Austen; Linda Jennings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140378504
ISBN: 0140378502
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense & Sensibility (Bantam Classics)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553211108
ISBN: 0553211102
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Penguin Classics)
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 12/20/1999
ISBN-13: 9780140434255
ISBN: 0140434259
Description: Very Good. 0140434259 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 82M. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
Fl,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports
ISBN-13: 9780760700457
ISBN: 0760700451
Description: Very Good. 0760700451. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publ.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486290492
ISBN: 0486290492
Description: Very Good. The story of two sisters who represent sense and sensibility. Prev owner name inside, very good cond. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books-Imports
ISBN-13: 9780760700457
ISBN: 0760700451
Description: Very Good. 0760700451 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1995-12-27
ISBN-13: 9780486290492
ISBN: 0486290492
Description: Very Good. Nice softcover, minor wear, Clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Everyman's Library)
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679409878
ISBN: 0679409874
Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sense and Sensibility
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780760700457
ISBN: 0760700451
Description: 1996. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Sense and Sensibility (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)
by
Jane Austen; Linda Jennings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140378504
ISBN: 0140378502
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
| | | | |