» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Beardsley and his world

by Brigid Brophy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 128 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very Good. 051752628X DJ in good condition, hard cover in good condition, clear pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brigid Brophy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear. Book has protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brigid Brophy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brigid Brophy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 127p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Price clipped dust jacket, with very light edgewear. Book is tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beardsley and His World used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128pp, well illustrated. gift inscription on front free endpaper, dust jacket is price-clipped. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harmony House, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dated Book Store Stamp on FFEP, b/w illustrations, 128 pages, $7.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, short tear to the rear of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/Fair. Browning on endpages from jacketj flaps, some light spots on cover, general handling: light shelfwear, jacket soiled and has lots of light impressions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Fine. Like New Hardcover in Like New DJ. 1976. Pages and cover are bright, crisp and unblemished. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG. First US Edition; 122 illustrations; 128 pp; index. Victorian art. From the dj: In Beardley's own sheer black and white world late Victorianism is stripped of its grossness, gaudiness and hypocrisy. The result is naked art that is still shocking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Good; Collectible. 1st AMERICAN EDITION/ DJ SHOWS VERY LIGHT WEAR/ NAME WRITTEN INSIDE---OTHERWISE, NO MARKS INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Ponder, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and his World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE-hardbound in FINE-dj. Biog and with many of Beardsley's best illustrations included. Not to be missed. With chronology. Very sl wear of any kind, no marks, straight, clean, bright, no tears. 1976, Harmony hardbound, 1st US ed, 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG/NF. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500130575 ISBN: 0500130574

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 128pp with index and bibliography. 122 B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmonry Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine jacket. In text and photos, the life of famed British illustrator Aubrey Beardsley who died in 1898 at the age of 25. Fine in yellow cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World (Pictorial Biography)

by Brigid Brophy

price: $14.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500130575 ISBN: 0500130574

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World (Pictorial Biography)

by Brigid Brophy

price: $14.45

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500130575 ISBN: 0500130574

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, 1976

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-517-52628X. A truly lovely copy of a lovely book. Has not been price-clipped and exhibits no defects of note. Lavishly illustrated with both the subject's own whimsical work and also black and white photos. Tells the story of the short life (only 25 years! ) of a true creative genius and forerunner of modern art who spent his adult years in battle with the philistines. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517526286 ISBN: 051752628X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051752628X. With 122 black and white illustrations. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World (Pictorial Biography)

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.03

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500130575 ISBN: 0500130574

Description: Good. Excellent reading copy. Hardback published by T & C in 1976. No dustjakcet. Illlustrated throughout with b/w pics. Yellow boards cover has some age wear-nothing major. UK seller. Can post internationally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beardsley and His World

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: c. 1976

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket; Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. Yellow boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Select bibliography. 122 b/w illustrations (photos, reproductions of Beardseley's works). BIOGRAPHY of Aubrey Beardsley. Original, cogent, economic in its argument, and ultimagely most moving, this book draws the sharpest possible portrait-with verbal clarity akin to its subject's linear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.