» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bear Comes Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

About this title: A debut novel about Bear, a black Grizzly who plays alto saxophone well enough to make his mark in the world of Manhattan's jazz clubs. On the eve of cutting his first album, however, Bear is hauled off to jail for violating an obscure statute regulating animal acts in New York cabarets. How will he escape extradition back to the backwoods? Zabor manages suspense and satire equally well in this deft parody of music, ambition, and fame.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good in Good jacket. 214-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

BEAR COMES HOME used book

BEAR COMES HOME

by RAFI ZABOR

price: $3.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W W NORTON AND COMPANY INC. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS HAVE MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & slight corner creasing. Name of former bookstore on inside cover & right interior corner clipped. Winner of the Pen Faulkner Prize. A very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393040371 ISBN: 0393040372

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel used book

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Fine. 039331863X There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel used book

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very light wear, winner of Pen/Faulkner Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998

Description: ISBN: 039331863X, Trade Paperback, later printing, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; trace of wear to cover and cover edges, Pen/Faulkner Award Winner, 8vo., 484 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel used book

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 039331863X 484 pages. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home used book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099272557 ISBN: 0099272555

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Comes Home new book

The Bear Comes Home

by Rafi Zabor

price: $9.15

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: New. New ~ Front cover has a corner crease due to shelving ~ otherwise pristine ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear Comes Home: a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998

Description: ISBN: 039331863X, 1st Trade paperback edition, Near Fine/pictorial wraps; trace of light wear to covers, winner of the Pen Faulkner Award, 8vo., 484 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bear Comes Home used book

Bear Comes Home

by R Zabor

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bear (the) Comes Home, a Novel used book

Bear (the) Comes Home, a Novel

by Zabor, Rafi

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318630 ISBN: 039331863X

Description: Zabor, Rafi., W.W. Norton & Co., nd, c1998, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 484 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Play that horn, Bear, Apr 2, 2007
By CaptainFez, Sydney, Australia

"Describing a book as 'quirky' is usally a horrible thing to do, but it's apropos in this case. Rafi Zabor has created a central character - a nobly-descended bear who plays the sax, quotes Shakespeare and doesn't mind the odd drink - who's also deeply human. There's the usual furry-fish-out-of-water tales you'd expect from a book of this type (possibly similar to Bakis' Lives Of The Monster Dogs) but also an unexpectedly touching love story.
Look for the appearance of jazz legends within."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.