» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

About this title: A big white polar bear travels to the North Pole to spend a day with little Tilly. They become good friends and she excitedly tells her bemused parents about him. They, of course, think she has made him up. But is he imaginary?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 10/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679969440 ISBN: 0679969446

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond, and Schulman, J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Red Fox Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099385615 ISBN: 0099385619

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear (Red Fox Picture Book) used book

The Bear (Red Fox Picture Book)

by Raymond Briggs

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Fox Date Published: 12/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780099385615 ISBN: 0099385619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Very Good. 0679869441. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Very Good. 0679869441. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julia MacRae Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856812498 ISBN: 1856812499

Description: Good. Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Children's, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099385615 ISBN: 0099385619

Description: Good. 1st pr., unpaged. Wrinkles/creases to both covers, gift inscription inked on title page, tips worn, curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $6.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590535236 ISBN: 0590535234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner inscr. inside front end paper, text is clean and well bound. Ill.; 28 cm. Practical guides. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679894650 ISBN: 0679894659

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover, especially corners. Soft-bound, glued binding, 40 pgs., illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679894650 ISBN: 0679894659

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Scholastic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Some bumping and a spine point through. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $8.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679894650 ISBN: 0679894659

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679869443 ISBN: 0679869441

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Rear lower corner bumped, crease along spine to ffep. Text and illustrations near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy. Folio. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856812498 ISBN: 1856812499

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224047388 ISBN: 0224047388

Description: Very Good in slight wear on top edges. jacket. Slight wear on top edges of dustjacket. Insides clean. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856812498 ISBN: 1856812499

Description: Good. Name on front end paper-partially erased which has marked paper; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856812498 ISBN: 1856812499

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear (Red Fox Picture Book) used book

The Bear (Red Fox Picture Book)

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Red Fox Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099385615 ISBN: 0099385619

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224047388 ISBN: 0224047388

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bear

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224047388 ISBN: 0224047388

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear used book

The Bear

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 01/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679894650 ISBN: 0679894659

Description: Good. 0679894659 Cover slightly worn with slightly damaged corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Shelleyhw, Canada

"what a strange book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Arlene, Smithtown, NY

"EXCELLENT, EXCELLENT CHILDREN'S BOOK! IT IS A BOOK THAT MEL AND I HAVE READ AND RE-READ!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Emilee, Villa Park, IL

"This is a good bedtime story to read to your child (ren). Very sweet story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2007
By Jorie, Spokane, WA

"Summary: Teby has a dream about a giant polar bear entering her room through a window and spending the day with her. Teby gets the experience of a lifetime spending the day loving this bear, cleaning up after it, and trying to talk to her parents about her friend.
Response: The pictures in this book were what told the entire story. Teby was a great character, and the bear reminded me of when I was a little girl and used my imagination to create a world outide of my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bear by Raymond Briggs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.