About this title: A big white polar bear travels to the North Pole to spend a day with little Tilly. They become good friends and she excitedly tells her bemused parents about him. They, of course, think she has made him up. But is he imaginary?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780590535236ISBN:0590535234
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner inscr. inside front end paper, text is clean and well bound. Ill.; 28 cm. Practical guides. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. First American Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679894650ISBN:0679894659
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new inside, slight shelf wear to cover, especially corners. Soft-bound, glued binding, 40 pgs., illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679869443ISBN:0679869441
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Rear lower corner bumped, crease along spine to ffep. Text and illustrations near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780224047388ISBN:0224047388
Description: Very Good in slight wear on top edges. jacket. Slight wear on top edges of dustjacket. Insides clean. All in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781856812498ISBN:1856812499
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Fox
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099385615ISBN:0099385619
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780224047388ISBN:0224047388
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780224047388ISBN:0224047388
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
"Summary: Teby has a dream about a giant polar bear entering her room through a window and spending the day with her. Teby gets the experience of a lifetime spending the day loving this bear, cleaning up after it, and trying to talk to her parents about her friend. Response: The pictures in this book were what told the entire story. Teby was a great character, and the bear reminded me of when I was a little girl and used my imagination to create a world outide of my own."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.