» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Semaphore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

About this title: Although he cannot speak, Joseph Carl Taft is a boy with a remarkable ability--he can see into the future. Beautifully written and emotionally taut, "Semaphore" is about more than language and the ability to move beyond one's own time. It's about the timelessness and transcendence of love--about the connectedness of things and how to hold that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G W

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G W

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings, minimal wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition. The only flaw in this book is the "In" stamp of the library on rear free endpaper. Book appears to have never been checked out, which is probably why it was withdrawn. Now in new Brodart archival jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 51-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMurray & Beck, Denver Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-878448-82-X Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes~G.W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes~G.W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G. W.

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Fine. FIRST PRINTING SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Semaphore

by G.W. Hawkes

price: $7.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMurray & Beck Date Published: 1998

Description: New. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. Ghost of penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G. W.

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMurray & Beck, Denver Date Published: 1998

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G.W.

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Macmurray & Beck Communication, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G.W.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: MacMurray & Beck, Denver, CO Date Published: (1998)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. First few pages crimped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by G. W. Hawkes

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G W

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: MAGMURRAY AND BECK, 1998, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Semaphore used book

Semaphore

by Hawkes, G. W.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denver, CO, U.S.A. : MacMurray & Beck, Incorporated, 1998 1998-08 Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781878448828 ISBN: 187844882X

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included ISBN: 187844882X Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.