About this title: Although he cannot speak, Joseph Carl Taft is a boy with a remarkable ability--he can see into the future. Beautifully written and emotionally taut, "Semaphore" is about more than language and the ability to move beyond one's own time. It's about the timelessness and transcendence of love--about the connectedness of things and how to hold that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781878448828ISBN:187844882X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781878448828ISBN:187844882X
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition. The only flaw in this book is the "In" stamp of the library on rear free endpaper. Book appears to have never been checked out, which is probably why it was withdrawn. Now in new Brodart archival jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781878448828ISBN:187844882X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 51-X Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMurray & Beck
Date Published: 1998
Description: New. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. Ghost of penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Denver, CO, U.S.A. : MacMurray & Beck, Incorporated, 1998 1998-08
Date Published: 1998-08-01
ISBN-13:9781878448828ISBN:187844882X
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included ISBN: 187844882X Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.