» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Semantics and Cognition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Semantics and Cognition

by Ray S Jackendoff

About this title: This book emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $7.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Good. 0262600137 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray (

price: $10.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 3 pages with underlining and margin notes, rest of the pages are clean, crimp on page corners, light crease on the cover, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $11.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Binding is square with slight cover lifting. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantic Cog used book

Semantic Cog

by Jackendoff, Ray (Introduction by), and Gleitman, Lila R (Editor), and Bresnan, Joan (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E.Levin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Slight curve through textblock, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 283pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray S

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262100274 ISBN: 0262100274

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Overall excellent condition, only one sm scratch on heel of DJ spine. 283 p. Mit Press Series in Health and Public Policy, 8. Audience: General/trade. Contains a tipped-in paper from the MIT Press indicating that this was a review copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $31.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Ltd, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Very Good. 1993 6th printing stated, soft cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition new book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray (Introduction by), and Gleitman, Lila R (Editor), and Bresnan, Joan (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) new book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $38.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) new book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $175.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262100274 ISBN: 0262100274

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scholarly text emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control. It develops the position that the study of semantics of natural language is the study of the structure of thought, and that grammatical structure offers a much more important source of evidence for the theory of cognition than is often supposed by linguists, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Semantics and Cognition (Mit Press Series in Health and Public Policy)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262100274 ISBN: 0262100274

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Good+ 0262600137. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom page edges. light scuffing to wraps and spine. binding tight, no marks to the text.; Current Studies in Linguistics; 0.67 x 9.01 x 5.93 Inches; 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 283 pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, else a clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray S

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262100274 ISBN: 0262100274

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. 283 p. Mit Press Series in Health and Public Policy, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Very good. Lt. cvr. edge/cnr wear; text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition used book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray

price: $23.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (? ) Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Used: Very Good. Paperback in Very Good condition., 283 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition new book

Semantics and Cognition

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $23.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) new book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $23.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262600137. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Jackendoff, Ray S.

price: $25.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Good. 0262600137 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition new book

Semantics and Cognition

by Jackendoff, Ray; Gleitman, Lila R. And B

price: $30.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. This book emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control. It develops the position that the study of semantics of natural language... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition new book

Semantics and Cognition

by Ray Jackendoff

price: $35.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics) new book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics)

by Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $36.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics Series) used book

Semantics and Cognition (Current Studies in Linguistics Series)

by R Jackendoff

price: $32.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT PRESS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262600132 ISBN: 0262600137

Description: Ex-Library Published by MIT Press in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.