About this title: This book emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0262600137 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 3 pages with underlining and margin notes, rest of the pages are clean, crimp on page corners, light crease on the cover, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1985-09-10
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Binding is square with slight cover lifting. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780262100274ISBN:0262100274
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Overall excellent condition, only one sm scratch on heel of DJ spine. 283 p. Mit Press Series in Health and Public Policy, 8. Audience: General/trade. Contains a tipped-in paper from the MIT Press indicating that this was a review copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262100274ISBN:0262100274
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scholarly text emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control. It develops the position that the study of semantics of natural language is the study of the structure of thought, and that grammatical structure offers a much more important source of evidence for the theory of cognition than is often supposed by linguists, ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: Good+ 0262600137. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom page edges. light scuffing to wraps and spine. binding tight, no marks to the text.; Current Studies in Linguistics; 0.67 x 9.01 x 5.93 Inches; 283 pages. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 283 pages. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, else a clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers. read more
Description: Good. 0262600137 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: New. This book emphasizes the role of semantics as a bridge between the theory of language and the theories of other cognitive capacities such as visual perception and motor control. It develops the position that the study of semantics of natural language... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT PRESS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262600132ISBN:0262600137
Description: Ex-Library Published by MIT Press in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.