» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sellevision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sellevision

by Augusten Burroughs

About this title: This satire revolves around Sellevision, a hot shopping channel, and the odd cast of characters who work for it, buy from it, and become involved with each other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 9/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used audio book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593978525 ISBN: 1593978529

Description: Fine. 1593978529 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Very Good. 031226772X wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel new audio book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593978525 ISBN: 1593978529

Description: New. 1593978529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Very Good. 031226772X Crease on cover and some minor dog-earing, otherwise in very good condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel new book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593978525 ISBN: 1593978529

Description: New. 1593978529 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $3.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover including cover curl, edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has slight curl, spine uncreased, pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision a Novel used book

Sellevision a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Picador, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall Brown stains on side page edges and on last few pages of book; 229 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843543640 ISBN: 1843543648

Description: Very Good. 1843543648 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Picador pt Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Fine. ISBN: 0312422288. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $5.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Picador 2000. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Weak Back Hinge. Dents on Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Tanning to page edges; Mild wear to spine hinges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sellevision

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $6.14

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739448267 ISBN: 0739448269

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing on a few pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 229 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Upgrace...©2000 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision, Audio Book: Read By Robin Miles, Unabridged, 6 Cds used audio book

Sellevision, Audio Book: Read By Robin Miles, Unabridged, 6 Cds

by Burroughs, Augusten, With Robin Miles

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: St. Martin's Press/Audio Renaissance;, N. Y. : Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593978525 ISBN: 1593978529

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1593978529. 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; CD; 6 audio CDs in color illustrated slipcase. Unabridged. Read by Robin Miles.; All CDs present and pristine, not a scratch. Slipcase has light wear, all corners and seams intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel new book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 01 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision new book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sellevision new book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $13.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312422288. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel new book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision used book

Sellevision

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312422288 ISBN: 0312422288

Description: Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page, the book is a bit shelf-worn, the edges and corners are bumped and the first fifty or so pages are a somewhat wavy from water damage. The interior is in otherwise good condition and the binding is tight. There is a sticker on the front cover that advertises the book as an "Autographed Copy. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sellevision: a Novel used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $15.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312267728 ISBN: 031226772X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sellevision

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $17.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739448267 ISBN: 0739448269

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP50. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sellevision: a Novel

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843543640 ISBN: 1843543648

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread paperback from the bestselling author of 'Running with Scissors'. 229 pages-next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Teela, Lake Oswego, OR

"Augusten Burroughs never fails to impress me.

This is the first piece of fiction I've read by Mr. Burroughs but I can see where he blends some of his own existence in with this world he's created in fiction. it's the story of the human condition. The good Christian church-going woman who finds in outlet in Valium and alcohol; her husband who is sleeping with the underage neighbor; the 40 something year old woman that looks to the internet to find true love; the trust fund baby who has never had to work for anything in her life; the employee that is sleeping with her boss that promises to leave his wife for her; and the man that is not planning on actually leaving his wife.

It's the American story told through the comedic eyes and wit of Burroughs making all of these unfortunate situations somehow hysterical. Or maybe they just made me laugh and I have a weird sense of humor? Be that as it may, Burroughs had me so enveloped in each of his characters that I had to find out what happened and literally did not put it down til I was finished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By DigitalBlood

"This is the only book I have read so far that has actually made me laugh out loud. It has a lot of personality with Augusten Burroughs' writing style, full of hilarious life situations and characters that fall victim to them. A very enjoyable, fast paced book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Deneen, Egg Harbor City, NJ

"After reading all of Augusten Burroughs other books, which were memoirs, I had to read his novel (written after he wrote "Running with Scissors", his first book, I believe). Without spoilers, after I read his second book "Dry" and I realized he had written "Sellevision" while working as an ad executive and basically raging alcoholic-I wondered how good it would be.

Well, it was terrific. Funny, laugh out loud funny. The story is purely fictional, however based on home shopping network hosts and probably, QVC, due to the location of the story (Philly).

I read it in one day. Hopefully, he'll write more fiction also. Terrific writer, very insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Shae, Ocala, FL

"I really liked Sellevision and the idea of it. I'm always a fan of books that give a "behind the scenes" look at something that is rarely seen. I admit, I even watched a bit of the home shopping type networks just because I wanted to think up stories about the hosts. Most of the book I was alternating between shaking my head in disgust (to what situations the characters had gotten themselves into) and cheering on tiny triumphs or some characters getting what they deserved. In short, this was a pleasant enough book and worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Sellevision by Augusten Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.