» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The selkie girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A seal maiden is captured and married by a young man in this retelling of a Celtic legend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Selkie Girl By Susan Cooper; Warwick Hutton used book

The Selkie Girl By Susan Cooper; Warwick Hutton

by Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Warwick Hutton

price: $10.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Fair. A good reading copy, illustrations bright and colorful, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, smudges one some pages, cracked at back hinge showing threads, creases in dust jacket flaps, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top outer layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper

price: $11.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper

price: $11.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Warwick Hutton

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selkie Girl, the

by Cooper

price: $15.92

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689714672 ISBN: 068971467X

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Warwick Hutton-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG. Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper; Illustrator-Warwick Hutton

price: $28.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. This oversize paperback picture book is in very good condition. The cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Name neatly written on inside front cover. The interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. The binding is solid. A retelling of this ancient Scottish and Irish legend with lovely color illustrations. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan; Hutton, Warwick

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Some edgewear. Jacket has no library indicators. Summary: A seal girl is caught, but is never happy living on land. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Hutton, Warwick. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First edition ex-lib green cloth hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Stickers, stamp and remains of due slip on front blank endpaper. A little wrinkling at bottom edge of a few pages. One page has a 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge. Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan (Retold By)

price: $39.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1986 Margaret McElderry, NY; ISBN 0-689-50390-3 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: 1st edition, 1st printing hardcover, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket has very light edgewear on the top back of the jacket, otherwise the book and jacket are in very good, completely clean condition. A young man falls in love with a selkie and marries her but can't catch the magic of her enchanted sealskin. Dream-like watercolors by Warwick Hutton add their own magical touch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selkie Girl, the used book

Selkie Girl, the

by Cooper

price: $41.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 1986-VG+-This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library-Illustrated by Warwick Hutton Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper

price: $99.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Good. Stated 1st ed. -Ex lib copy, covered with plastic, stamps on edges of pgs., writing inside (Junior 398.21 Cooper), 1st pg torn out. Use is minimal. Buy with confidence-satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan & Hutton, Warwick

price: $99.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Binding: Green cloth binding. Dust jacket. Publisher: Margaret McElderry,, NY: Date Published: (1986).

Description: F/F. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper, Warwick Hulton

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340413227 ISBN: 0340413220

Description: Good. Edgeworn. Price sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan; Hulton, Warwick

price: $20.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 01/11/1987 ISBN-13: 9780340413227 ISBN: 0340413220

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selkie Girl, the used book

Selkie Girl, the

price: $48.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan; Hutton, Warwick

price: $70.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Margaret K McElderry Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Green cloth boards with title and design stamped on cover and spine. Smooth and clean, no chips, no bumps, no tears. Glossy illustrated jacket is also smooth and clean. Price is clipped. Pages unmarked and clean. Includes many colour illustrations. Binding tight and strong. A beautiful first edition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Susan Cooper

price: $72.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selkie Girl, the

by Cooper

price: $82.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714672 ISBN: 068971467X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Selkie Girl used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan

price: $95.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503900 ISBN: 0689503903

Description: Warwick Hutton. Susan Cooper retells this ancient legend from the coasts and islands of Scotland and Ireland, bringing vivid life to the youn crofter and his seal bride-and the fateful ending of their marriage. Fine in fine and bright price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selkie Girl, the

by Cooper

price: $107.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 3/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714672 ISBN: 068971467X

Description: Fine. 068971467X Hardcover with clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selkie Girl

by Cooper, Susan

price: $9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689714672 ISBN: 068971467X

Description: Hutton, Warwick. Good. No dust jacket. Book a little bent. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.