Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry
Date Published: 1986-10-01
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Fair. A good reading copy, illustrations bright and colorful, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, smudges one some pages, cracked at back hinge showing threads, creases in dust jacket flaps, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top outer layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Books
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. This oversize paperback picture book is in very good condition. The cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Name neatly written on inside front cover. The interior is otherwise clean and unmarked. The binding is solid. A retelling of this ancient Scottish and Irish legend with lovely color illustrations. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Some edgewear. Jacket has no library indicators. Summary: A seal girl is caught, but is never happy living on land. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Hutton, Warwick. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library First edition ex-lib green cloth hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Stickers, stamp and remains of due slip on front blank endpaper. A little wrinkling at bottom edge of a few pages. One page has a 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge. Good/Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1986 Margaret McElderry, NY; ISBN 0-689-50390-3
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: 1st edition, 1st printing hardcover, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket has very light edgewear on the top back of the jacket, otherwise the book and jacket are in very good, completely clean condition. A young man falls in love with a selkie and marries her but can't catch the magic of her enchanted sealskin. Dream-like watercolors by Warwick Hutton add their own magical touch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 1986-VG+-This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library-Illustrated by Warwick Hutton Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry
Date Published: 10/1/1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Good. Stated 1st ed. -Ex lib copy, covered with plastic, stamps on edges of pgs., writing inside (Junior 398.21 Cooper), 1st pg torn out. Use is minimal. Buy with confidence-satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder Children's Books
Date Published: 01/11/1987
ISBN-13:9780340413227ISBN:0340413220
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Margaret K McElderry
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Green cloth boards with title and design stamped on cover and spine. Smooth and clean, no chips, no bumps, no tears. Glossy illustrated jacket is also smooth and clean. Price is clipped. Pages unmarked and clean. Includes many colour illustrations. Binding tight and strong. A beautiful first edition! read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689503900ISBN:0689503903
Description: Warwick Hutton. Susan Cooper retells this ancient legend from the coasts and islands of Scotland and Ireland, bringing vivid life to the youn crofter and his seal bride-and the fateful ending of their marriage. Fine in fine and bright price-clipped dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 3/30/1991
ISBN-13:9780689714672ISBN:068971467X
Description: Fine. 068971467X Hardcover with clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780689714672ISBN:068971467X
Description: Hutton, Warwick. Good. No dust jacket. Book a little bent. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.