» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Selfish Giant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde

About this title: Oscar Wilde's tale of a selfish giant who learns the value of generosity, with color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $65.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Derrydale Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780517220092 ISBN: 0517220091

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (a Wise Owl Book)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Interior has some pen/pencil child scribbles otherwise clean and tight. Boards are well preserved. -Publish Place: Cleveland-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (Mini Classics)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parragon Plus ISBN-13: 9781569242414 ISBN: 1569242410

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde, Lisbeth Zwerger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780907234302 ISBN: 0907234305

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590444606 ISBN: 0590444603

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde, Lisbeth Zwerger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780907234302 ISBN: 0907234305

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (Mini Classics)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parragon Plus ISBN-13: 9781569242414 ISBN: 1569242410

Description: Fine. 1569242410 TINY BOOK. MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP, CAN BE USED AS A GIFT. (STOCK#: NOENN-RC4) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590444606 ISBN: 0590444603

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (a Wise Owl Book)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston

Description: Good. B0007E8IQC Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Name inside of cover, Cover is upside down, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $2.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590444606 ISBN: 0590444603

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. Fast Ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Pristine Collection, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The selfish giant used book

The selfish giant

by Wilde, Oscar, and Foreman, Michael, and Wright, Freire

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503838 ISBN: 0140503838

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. [31]p. : col. ill.; 18x23 cm. Picture Puffins. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published: London: Kaye & Ward, 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590444606 ISBN: 0590444603

Description: Poor. Cover has creases, bumping, small tears, marks, chipping, water damage-POS on FFEP-Book pgs may have marks, bumping, creases or water damage to edge-Tear on RFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant new book

The Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781430439837 ISBN: 1430439831

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant (Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints) new book

The Selfish Giant (Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints)

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781430439837 ISBN: 1430439831

Description: New. 1430439831. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140503838 ISBN: 0140503838

Description: Foreman, Michael; Wright, Freire. Fine. Picture Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fine. There is minute wear and minute creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234302 ISBN: 0907234305

Description: Zwerger. Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (a Harlin Quist Book)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub. Co Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selfish Giant used book

Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375803192 ISBN: 037580319X

Description: Knopf 1999. Retold by Fiona Waters. Illustrated by Fabian Negrin. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $7.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1965

Description: Ramirez, Pablo. Good. No Jacket. The color illustrated cover shows some wear and the corners are bumped and rubbed. Ink lines have been drawn along the seam near the spine on the front. The spine is a bit worn and is yellowed. The binding is a bit loose but all of the pages are intact. The pages are not marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Education, Minnesota Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780886820688 ISBN: 0886820685

Description: Zimdars. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (Creative's Classics)

by Oscar Wilde

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780886820688 ISBN: 0886820685

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant used book

The Selfish Giant

by Oscar Wilde; Adapter-Fiona Waters; Illustrator-Fabian Negrin

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780375803192 ISBN: 037580319X

Description: Fair. 1st edition. hardback book. Starting to separate slightly from seam, and has small tear on inside first page. Does have some wear on edges of spine, library discard in good condition accept above noted items. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar; Rouke, Eva

price: $7.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holly Story Book Library, World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Ramirez, Pablo. Near Fine. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition children's pictorial hardcover. Holly Story Book Library, 1965. Some light wear, small nicks to front corners. Wonderfully illustrated, extensive story text. 18 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Selfish Giant (Creative's Classics) By Wilde, Oscar; Zimdars, Berta

by Illustrator-Berta Zimdars

price: $8.46

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Creative Co (Sd) Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780886820688 ISBN: 0886820685

Description: Fair. Book integrity is fine-Library copy-A few pages with writing at bottom of page-Back of cover peeling off a bit- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selfish Giant new book

The Selfish Giant

by Wilde, Oscar

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781430439837 ISBN: 1430439831

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). 12 p. Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Charmaine, Ames, IA

"One of my all-time favorite children's stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Cathy, San Dimas, CA

"Wonderful, wonderful, wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Kim, Naperville, IL

"A favorite children's book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Chandra, Austin, TX

"On the surface this is a story about a lonely bitter giant who happens to possess a beautiful garden. When he discovers that children are playing there he puts a wall around it out of pure orneriness. In true fairy tale fashion, this backfires on him as Winter and her friends Snow and Frost decide to take up permanent residence and nothing will bloom anymore - not much of a garden, eh? Long story short, the giant has a not very surprising change of heart. It's all a very typical fairy tale right up to the end. He becomes fixated on one little boy - the one he loved most of all 'because he had kissed him'. And then we have stigmata and death. Sounds jolly, right? And, in spite of myself, I love it! It's fairly morbid and mostly inappropriate for children. Also I'm not normally a fan of children's books that have an overtly religious message, but this is Oscar Wilde and he can get away with it all. I think this one little story speaks volumes about his inner turmoil and for that I love it. I also love Lisbeth Zwerger's accompanying illustrations - they are ethereal and a little unsettling and therefor fit perfectly with the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.