Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: TV's Dr. Phil helps readers uncover the person who lies hidden beneath the expectations and fears that can mask the true self. SELF MATTERS, written in Dr. Phil's trademark no-nonsense tone, includes a five-step action plan. Known as a "life-strategist," Dr. Phil aims his recommendations at readers who have let their lives get out of their control ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Self Matters: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out
Page 1 of 20
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Self Matters: Creating Your Life From the Inside Out
by
McGraw, Phillip C, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743224239
ISBN: 074322423X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Kim ,
Plano, TX
"This book was a bit difficult for me. I had to do a lot of thinking, and working to get through it. All in all in helped me realize some areas in my life that I had ignored, it also stirred up a lot of things in my life."
rating
5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Soaringspirit ,
The United States
"I did the work in the work book, awesome."
Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
An authentic self,
Oct 18, 2009
By Eos3011 ,
Warwick, New York
"Dr. Phil has written an excellent book for anyone who would understand self in terms of operations. The concept ‘self’ does not find presence inside one’s skull or in the back of one’s throat. Here we find a workbook that is very useful and thorough for persons who would work with Dr. Phil to accomplish a transition from an inauthentic, fictional self to an authentic self. This is hard work. An aspirant cannot work alone. However, a careful reading of this book can be instructive. Our author has put together a professionally astute set of methods and described them with stunning clarity in an integrated exposition. He has exercises for effective reconstruction of personality that demonstrate his professional skill and understanding of clinical psychology. Dr. Phil writes at a level of uncommon good sense. By the way, he is also a trained pilot of aircraft."
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Jennifer ,
Saint Paul, MN
"The main point: love yourself before you love others, you can't give away what you don't have."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.