» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self-hypnosis : the complete manual for health and self-change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self-hypnosis : the complete manual for health and self-change

by Brian M. Alman, Peter T. Lambrou

About this title: This guide to self-hypnosis examines the essential steps of self-hypnosis and goal-directed relaxation and imagery. Rich with case examples and actual scripts for mastering self-hypnosis, this second edition illustrates the use of self-hypnosis to achieve such objectives as stress management, self-confidence, pain control, weight loss, smoking cessation, allergy relief, better decision-making ability, and elimination of phobias, skin problems, or sleeping disturbances. The book also includes excerpts from the work of such renowned therapists as Bernie Siegel, Norman Cousins, Ernest Rossi, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman, Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Dr. Brian M. Alman; Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Edition Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. Few pages with highlighting, great reading copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis used book

Self-Hypnosis

by Alman, Brian & Lambrou, Peter

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Souvenier Press, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780285631366 ISBN: 0285631365

Description: Very Good. The soft cover is creased and rubbed at the bottom front corner. The book gives clear instructions on how to achieve a hypnotic state and goal-directed relaxation and how to use techniques to: lose weight, stop smoking, achieve success, control pain....and more. 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian Alman

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 01 November, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian M. / Lambrou, Peter T.

price: $23.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brunner-Routledge Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780876306505. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian M.; Lambrou, Peter T. Ph.D.

price: $24.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Brunner-Routledge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Very Good. Red wraps. Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change new book

Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian, PH.D., and Alman, Alman Brian, Dr., and Alman, Dr Brian

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman, Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change new book

Self-Hypnosis the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian M. Lambrou, Peter T.

price: $28.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780285631366 ISBN: 0285631365

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) a standard self-help work which claims to offer the key to solving many of life's problems-both physical and psychological. illustrations, port (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman, Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Alman, Dr. Brian M.; Lambrou, Dr. Peter

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. 0876306504 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman, Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $2.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian M. And Lambrou, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Brunner-Routledge, 1992 (Softback, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Alman, Dr. Brian M.; Lambrou, Dr. Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. 0876306504 General wear close to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian M. /Lambrou, Peter T. / Van Der Hart, Onno/ Yapko, Michael D

price: $8.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BRUNNER-ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: VG: shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change

by Brian M. Alman; Peter T. Lambrou

price: $13.86

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780285631366 ISBN: 0285631365

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Guide to Better Health and Self-Change

by Brian M. Alman; Peter T. Lambrou

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780285631366 ISBN: 0285631365

Description: Used-Very Good. Small scratch to front cover. Contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] used book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman; Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $15.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change used book

Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Brian, PH.D., and Lambrou, Peter, PH D.

price: $15.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brunner/Mazel, Inc. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition] new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change [Second Edition]

by Dr. Brian M. Alman; Dr. Peter Lambrou

price: $17.78

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: New. New Paperback, In Exellent Condition. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Self Hypnosis 2nd Edition the Complete Manual Fo used book

Self Hypnosis 2nd Edition the Complete Manual Fo

by Alman, Brian M

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Brunner-Routledge ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Self Hypnosis 2nd Edition the Complete Manual Fo used book

Self Hypnosis 2nd Edition the Complete Manual Fo

by Alman, Brian M

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Brunner-Routledge ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis new book

Self-Hypnosis

by Lambrou, Peter T.

price: $19.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780285631366 ISBN: 0285631365

Description: New. A standard self-help work which claims to offer the key to solving many of life's problems-both physical and psychological. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and

by Alman, Brian; Alman, Alman Brian And Alm

price: $19.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: BRUNNER-ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: New. This revised and expanded edition provides a presentation of the essential steps of self-hypnosis and goal-directed relaxation and imagery. Case studies and scripts for mastering self-hypnosis are also included. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change new book

Self-Hypnosis: the Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change

by Alman, Dr. Brian, Lambrou, *

price: $19.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876306505 ISBN: 0876306504

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Andrea, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"LOVE this-- esp the self-hypnosis for sleep"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.