» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self-help for your nerves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self-help for your nerves

by Claire Weekes

About this title: Essential guide for everything you need to know to keep relaxed through every day life Repackage of the phenomenally successful guide to dealing with nervous illness -- Self Help for Your Nerves. This guide offers the most comprehensive insight and advice into coping with nervous stress. Sufferers of nervous illness regard Self Help for Your Nerves as their bible -- many believe that if they had found it earlier they would have been saved years of unnecessary suffering. Dr Claire Weekes looks at: How the Nervous System Works What is Nervous Illness Common factors in the development of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Self-Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Fontana, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006378464 ISBN: 0006378463

Description: Good. Trade paperback, later printing, 160 pages; covers worn and torn, creased, cracked and crumpled, battered, bashed, bumped and bruised, half title page torn in half, but interior very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Dr. Tony Lake's How To Cope With Your Nerves, and our other Weekes' titles, including her popular classic Peace From Nervous Suffering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006378464 ISBN: 0006378463

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self Help for Your Nerves Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear new book

Self Help for Your Nerves Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Weekes, Claire

price: $19.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) a practical plan for curing nervous illnesses. edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $21.51

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Angus & Robertson (UK) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780207147135 ISBN: 0207147132

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER, published in 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $22.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Australia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780207136917 ISBN: 0207136912

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to cover, light edgewear and corners of two pages creased. Pages are clean and slightly tanned. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $24.11

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Great Britain Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780207947179 ISBN: 0207947171

Description: Good in Good jacket. * Good-Very Good in Good jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and covers sealed in protective blue plastic film. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Weekes, Claire

price: $24.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Good. 0722531559. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780207947179 ISBN: 0207947171

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing 1973, 160 pages; name on top edge covered by whiteout, tiny top edge spot stain with just a hint of page penetration, ink signature on free front endpaper, highlighting on one page, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for Dr. Tony Lake's How To Cope With Your Nerves, and our other Weekes' titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Weekes, Claire

price: $5.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Weekes, Claire

price: $5.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $11.49

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson (UK) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780207146978 ISBN: 0207146977

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $12.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson (UK) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780207146978 ISBN: 0207146977

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves new book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $12.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $13.01

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Claire Weekes

price: $16.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson (UK) Date Published: 1981-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780207146978 ISBN: 0207146977

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear new book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $17.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $17.40

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006378464 ISBN: 0006378463

Description: Used: Acceptable. Handwritten name on first page. Very slight damage to back cover. A good tightly bound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Self Help for Your Nerves

by Weekes, Claire

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780207146978 ISBN: 0207146977

Description: Condition fair to good. Dj intact What is Nervous Illness? It will be appreciated that there are different grades of 'nervous' suffering. Countless people have 'bad nerves' and many of them, although distressed, continue at their work and cannot be said to suffer from nervous breakdown. Indeed, while they readily admit to having 'bad nerves', they would indignantly refute any suggestion of breakdown. And yet a nervous breakdown is no more than an intensification of their symptoms. Although this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear new book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear new book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $28.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A practical plan for curing nervous illnesses. ISBN10: 0722531559. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again new book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again

by Overcoming Stress And Fear

price: $39.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear used book

Self Help for Your Nerves: Learn to Relax and Enjoy Life Again By Overcoming Stress and Fear

by Claire Weekes

price: $43.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780722531556 ISBN: 0722531559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.