About this title: Essential guide for everything you need to know to keep relaxed through every day life Repackage of the phenomenally successful guide to dealing with nervous illness -- Self Help for Your Nerves. This guide offers the most comprehensive insight and advice into coping with nervous stress. Sufferers of nervous illness regard Self Help for Your Nerves as their bible -- many believe that if they had found it earlier they would have been saved years of unnecessary suffering. Dr Claire Weekes looks at: How the Nervous System Works What is Nervous Illness Common factors in the development of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Fontana, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780006378464ISBN:0006378463
Description: Good. Trade paperback, later printing, 160 pages; covers worn and torn, creased, cracked and crumpled, battered, bashed, bumped and bruised, half title page torn in half, but interior very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Dr. Tony Lake's How To Cope With Your Nerves, and our other Weekes' titles, including her popular classic Peace From Nervous Suffering. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780006378464ISBN:0006378463
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 3 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) a practical plan for curing nervous illnesses. edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Australia
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780207136917ISBN:0207136912
Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to cover, light edgewear and corners of two pages creased. Pages are clean and slightly tanned. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Great Britain
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780207947179ISBN:0207947171
Description: Good in Good jacket. * Good-Very Good in Good jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and covers sealed in protective blue plastic film. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780207947179ISBN:0207947171
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing 1973, 160 pages; name on top edge covered by whiteout, tiny top edge spot stain with just a hint of page penetration, ink signature on free front endpaper, highlighting on one page, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listings for Dr. Tony Lake's How To Cope With Your Nerves, and our other Weekes' titles. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 01/01/1995
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 01/01/1995
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780207146978ISBN:0207146977
Description: Condition fair to good. Dj intact What is Nervous Illness? It will be appreciated that there are different grades of 'nervous' suffering. Countless people have 'bad nerves' and many of them, although distressed, continue at their work and cannot be said to suffer from nervous breakdown. Indeed, while they readily admit to having 'bad nerves', they would indignantly refute any suggestion of breakdown. And yet a nervous breakdown is no more than an intensification of their symptoms. Although this ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 3RD ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK
ISBN-13:9780722531556ISBN:0722531559
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A practical plan for curing nervous illnesses. ISBN10: 0722531559. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.