Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1976-06-01
ISBN-13:9780899660929ISBN:0899660924
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780899660929. read more
Edition: 1st Ed thus
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: no date
Description: Good+ Mass market paperback, Dell map back edition, 1/4" piece missing at bottom of spine, lamination layer starting to peel, top edge soiled, Errol Flynn's story of a sailing voyage he made around the Great Barrier Reef, 192 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell 1953
Date Published: 1947
Description: Earl Sherwan. Very Good Plus. A solid, square, bright, tight copy with lamination peel at extremities; overall quite attractive. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780899660929ISBN:0899660924
Description: BRAND NEW LIBRARY BINDING. 8.79 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Library Binding ) read more
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Mapback, New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dell Mapback #195; 192 pgs. -A very nice copy of this Dell mapback edition of Errol Flynn, movie star, and his youthful sailing adventure off of Australia. Nice cover art w/a precarious sailboat being taken by an ocean wave; back cover has map of coastal Australia and New Guinea. Condition: Very good; covers are clean and bright; permagloss shows slight peel-up all around the edges, especially at corners; mild forward roll to spine; spine is clean and solid; pages are ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good+ condition. Poor condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). [xii], 241 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, and would be in excellent condition if it were not for moderate to heavy irregular discoloration to top edge of boards and spine, and bottom edge of spine; the discoloration appears to be the result of slight exposure to moisture, which weakened the blue finish color of the cloth and faded to brown. Unclipped dustjacket lacks bottom half of spine, with ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: original cloth in dust jacket.
Publisher: 1937, Longmans, Green & Co.
Description: New York: A very good copy with some light spotting to the cloth, in a decent jacket with some significant chipping to the extremities of the spine and some moderate edge wear. Uncommon in dust jacket. 241 pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: 4 B/W Photos & 1 Endmap. VG. No Dust Jacket 241pgs Cloth is rubbed & a little dirty, faint 3/8" x 2" stain along rear spine edge, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates, Etc. Text is bright. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMANS., NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 2nd. Printing. Very good+ to near fine in light blue cloth in a priceclipped good dj. (Chipping at edges of dj. A tad musty overall) Originally published in March of 1937, then reprinted in May of that year. Scarce in either edition. Flynn's FIRST book. An account of a sea voyage undertaken on his yacht the Sirocco, which is pictured on the front cover. Map endpapers & illustrations in text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: VG/VG. Map endpapers, small owner's ins. to ffep. closed tear & crease to an unclipped dj. photo of erroll flynn & his crew to rear panel dj. tiny store label to back paste-down. an extremely rare copy in collectable condition! read more
Description: New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1937. 8vo. Light blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 241pp. Frontispiece, 3 illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf; bit of mild edgewear and lightly darkened page edges; jacket bright and attractive despite bit of edgewear and a few quite small edge chips (mainly at head and tail of spine and corners). Overall a most handsome first edition of the swashbuckling film star's first book, an exciting narrative of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: First Edition, second printing. Gift inscription dated June 8, 1937. Affixed to the half-title is a black & white casual snapshot photo of Errol Flynn (3” x 4” ) mounted on a piece of black construction paper with the typed sub-title: “ The author aboard ‘ Sirocco', August, 1941, -photo by Bob Warner. ” Laid-in are three small snapshots of Flynn's boat, the ‘ Sirocco' (each approx. 2 5/8” x 1 5/8” ), one of which shows Flynn with an unknown man ... read more
Description: New York: Longman's, Green & Co. 1937. First edition. Second printing. Octavo. Gilt spine titled blue cloth. Edges are tanned and lightly soiled. Head and foot have a bit of light wear. Cloth is lightly soiled. Backstrip has a small white mark. Gilt spine titling is lightly rubbed else very good in flap clipped lightly shelfworn dustjacket with a small skin mark to the top front panel and creased on the backstrip. Interior of dustjacket has several non-expert cello tape mends else very good. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1937
Description: First Edition-British. Very slight foxing to endpapers and to outer edges, otherwise cloth bright and clean with the gilt-stamping still gleaming in a very good dust jacket which has been reinforced with paper on the inside and with some dust soiling to the rear panel. The dust jacket has a wonderful color painting of the sailing yacht, Sirocco, at sea under full sail. On the back of jacket is a photograph of Errol Flynn in full costume sitting on the set of his film The Prince and the Pauper, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: First Edition. Ownership signature. Near fine clean copy with the gilt-stamping still gleaming in a bright lightly used dust jacket with some tiny tears and a couple of tiny chips. Very attractive copy of a book usually encountered worn. Map endpapers. The dust jacket has a wonderful color painting of Flynn's sailing yacht, Sirocco, at sea under full sail. On the back of jacket is a photograph of Errol Flynn and his crew. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.