About this title: This classic guide offering proven cognitive techniques for establishing and maintaining sense of self-worth has been revised to include a new chapter on setting and achieving personal goals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem(43 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781567314991ISBN:1567314996
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781567314991ISBN:1567314996
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book in EXCELLENT condition Jacket has shelf wear and a small tear on bottom back cover From my SMOKE FREE collection. 316 p. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Harbinger Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781572241985ISBN:1572241985
Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 3 2000. New Harbinger Publications. Paperback. Rear cover corner crease. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13:9781567314991ISBN:1567314996
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear. Page 182 creased. *** read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Harbinger Publications
ISBN-13:9781572241985ISBN:1572241985
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Harbinger Publications
Date Published: 5/15/2000
ISBN-13:9781572241985ISBN:1572241985
Description: Fair. 1572241985 Soft cover book that has little wear to the cover of the book. This copy has some light markings throughout the book. There is also a water mark on the first page. Fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13:9781567314991ISBN:1567314996
Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tarcking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more
"This book, especially as an audiobook, does exactly the opposite of what it purports to do. Do not undergo this book unless you want to hate yourself."
"This book is straightforward, and clearly a result of psychological research, especially in the field of cognitive development. It guides you through a process of repairing self-esteem, which starts off by analyzing how you view yourself. Later, you dissect your "weaknesses" and decide which are true reflections of yourself, and which are merely exaggerations - ones that you've convinced yourself to believe in through years of self-criticizing. The second half of the book provides mediations and visualization exercises to help you build a more positive self-image. I think the real key here, as mentioned in the "Compassion" chapter, is to respect yourself and others, and to understand that everyone is just trying to do their best to survive and be happy, with whatever advantages or struggles they are handed in life. Absolute perfection should never be expected, and mistakes are part of living and learning."
"This was a very useful book that used a lot of the same techniques my PTSD therapist uses (such as separating feelings from thoughts and figuring out core beliefs). There are a lot of things I hope to apply to my own life and interactions with other people. Hopefully by following some of the ways of thinking shown in this book I will have less cognitive distortions and will be a more understanding person."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.