» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, PH.D., Patrick Fanning

About this title: This classic guide offering proven cognitive techniques for establishing and maintaining sense of self-worth has been revised to include a new chapter on setting and achieving personal goals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Very Good. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

price: $2.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem

by McKay, Matthew And Fanning, Patrick

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improvin...

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: New. (4113)Hardcover, 3rd Edition, 2000; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book in EXCELLENT condition Jacket has shelf wear and a small tear on bottom back cover From my SMOKE FREE collection. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem used book

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew, PH.D., and Fanning, Patrick

price: $5.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: Good. Glued binding. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem used book

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 3 2000. New Harbinger Publications. Paperback. Rear cover corner crease. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem new book

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay~Patrick Fanning

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem new book

Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew, PH.D., and Fanning, Patrick

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: New. Glued binding. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay; Patrick Fanning

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear. Page 182 creased. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Esteem a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Wsteem

by Matthew McKay & Patrick Fanning

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW HARBINGER PUBLICATIONS, INC Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. 1567314996 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. 1567314996 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Very Good. 1567314996 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. 1567314996 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem

by McKay, Matthew

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF BOOKS, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN BOOK & DUST JACKET, COPYRIGHT 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem used book

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay, Patrick Fanning

price: $4.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem used book

Self-Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by McKay, Matthew; Fanning, Patrick

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date Published: 5/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9781572241985 ISBN: 1572241985

Description: Fair. 1572241985 Soft cover book that has little wear to the cover of the book. This copy has some light markings throughout the book. There is also a water mark on the first page. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Self Esteem: a Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem

by Matthew McKay; Patrick Fanning

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781567314991 ISBN: 1567314996

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tarcking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Ahm, Los Angeles, CA

"This book, especially as an audiobook, does exactly the opposite of what it purports to do. Do not undergo this book unless you want to hate yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Jess, Downingtown, PA

"This book is straightforward, and clearly a result of psychological research, especially in the field of cognitive development.
It guides you through a process of repairing self-esteem, which starts off by analyzing how you view yourself. Later, you dissect your "weaknesses" and decide which are true reflections of yourself, and which are merely exaggerations - ones that you've convinced yourself to believe in through years of self-criticizing. The second half of the book provides mediations and visualization exercises to help you build a more positive self-image.
I think the real key here, as mentioned in the "Compassion" chapter, is to respect yourself and others, and to understand that everyone is just trying to do their best to survive and be happy, with whatever advantages or struggles they are handed in life. Absolute perfection should never be expected, and mistakes are part of living and learning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"One of the best authors in self-help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bridgett, Glen Ellyn, IL

"This was a very useful book that used a lot of the same techniques my PTSD therapist uses (such as separating feelings from thoughts and figuring out core beliefs). There are a lot of things I hope to apply to my own life and interactions with other people. Hopefully by following some of the ways of thinking shown in this book I will have less cognitive distortions and will be a more understanding person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Self-Esteem: A Proven Program of Cognitive Techniques for Assessing, Improving, and Maintaining Your Self-Esteem by Matthew McKay, PH.D., Patrick Fanning

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.