» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self-Defense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Self-Defense

by Jonathan Kellerman

About this title: After surviving the trauma of sitting as juror at the trial of a serial killer Lucy Lowell is tormented by a recurring nightmare.To Lucy's psychologist, Dr. Alex Delaware, the power of the dream suggests the possibility that Lucy is suppressing a childhood memory of something very real--something like murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Self Defense used book

Self Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553089202 ISBN: 055308920X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self Defense used book

Self Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553089202 ISBN: 055308920X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Fair. An Alex Delaware Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Ser. ) used book

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Ser. )

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very Good+ Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 0553572202 Mass-market. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Self Defense used book

Self Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553089202 ISBN: 055308920X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear on dj with some surface rubbing. No marks. Tight, square book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. No international shipping on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345458834 ISBN: 0345458834

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner wear. No marks. Some moisture damage in back of book causing wrinkling of last few pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam Pbk ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self Defense used book

Self Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553089202 ISBN: 055308920X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, book club edition, light marks on edges & inside front cover, stk #2536p8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam Pbk ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, slight slant to book, stk #2280i6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback)) used book

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback))

by Jonathan Kellerman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. CT-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback)) used book

Self-Defense (Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback))

by Jonathan Kellerman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Good. ISBN 0-553-57220-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: Good. ISBN0-553-57220-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Self-Defense used book

Self-Defense

by Kellerman, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553572209 ISBN: 0553572202

Description: Bantam 57220 1995 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light cover wear, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Bob, Concord, NH

"An older Alex Delaware where Milo gets Alex to work with a Juror who has been having nightmares following a particularly gruesome trial. The sessions with Alex open up the possibility that the juror(a young girl) had witnessed a murder 20 years ago when she was 5. In delving more into it seems likely she did and it also opens up another problem with her family members.
I always like the Delaware novels, even the older ones.
ISBN - 0-553-08920-x, Suspense, Pages - 389, Print Size - R, Rating - 4
All books reviewed are from the library or purchased by the reviewer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Katie, Rockville, MD

"A good page-turning crime fiction book. The perfect light-reading antidote for some heavier stuff I've been reading recently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Cathy (Catsluvbooks), Florence, MS

"A investigative psychologist working with a woman who has flashbacks after being a juror in a horrible trial. Turns out her dad helped bury a woman when she was 4 and she saw it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Julie, Westerville, OH

"Self-Defense (Alex Delaware) by Jonathan Kellerman (2002)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Self-Defense by Jonathan Kellerman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Clinic

The Clinic

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

Private Eyes

Private Eyes

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

Bad Love

Bad Love

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silent Partner

Silent Partner

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Time Bomb

Time Bomb

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Survival of the Fittest

Survival of the Fittest

by Jonathan Kellerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!