» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

About this title: This revised and updated edition of the guide to the process of building for yourself gives both inspiration and practical information. It relates personal experiences of putting theory into practice; outlines an environmentally friendly approach to design, choice of materials and energy conservation; includes a practical guide to organizing a project which covers land, finance, permissions and professional help; and includes a detailed manual on the Segal Method of timber construction, because of its particular advantage to self-builders. Jon Broome and Brian Richardson are both architects ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $3.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Very good. X-library. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. Hardcover ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $14.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome; Brian Richardson

price: $16.04

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Good. Cover creased and moderate edgewear. No marks. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $21.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books (an Imprint of Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Good. Book edges / corners are slightly bent, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Broome, Jon; Richardson, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co, White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Oversize paperback. Very Good with covers and edges worn. *Requires additional shipping for priority or international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Broome, Jon; Richardson, Brian

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Green Books ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Fair. 1870098234 Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self-Build Book, the

by Broome, Jon & Richardson, Brian

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Green Books, Devon Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Very Good. Used book with soft cover in very good condition. This book shows you how to enjoy designing and building your own home. This is an account of how to build that we can all learn from, whether we are self-builders or not. The authors are, from their own direct experience, concerned with environmentally-friendly, energy-saving construction and use of buildings. Contains a detailed practical guide to organizing a project which covers land, finance, permissions and professional help. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Self-Build Book

by Broome, Jon & Richardson, Brian

price: $51.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Green Books, Bideford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Signed copy. VG paperback. With B&W & line illus. "How to enjoy designing and building your own home". Presentation inscrip by Brian Richardson on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $3.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Broome, Jon; Richardson, Brian

price: $4.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Broome, Jon; Richardson, Brian

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Broome, Jon; Richardson, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Su Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books Date Published: 12/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Good. 1900322005 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 13, 069. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome

price: $15.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Build Book used book

The Self-Build Book

by Broome, Jon

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: distributed in the USA by Chelsea Green Pub. Co., c19 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $21.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome

price: $52.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Earth Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900322003 ISBN: 1900322005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Edges bumped; Paperback; 4to; Date of Publication: '1995'; City of Publication: 'Totnes, Devon, United Kingdom'; Subject: 'Construction' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Self-Build Book: How to Enjoy Designing and Building Your Own Home

by Jon Broome, Brian Richardson

price: $34.85

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GREEN BOOKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781870098236 ISBN: 1870098234

Description: Published by Green Books in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.